788 Harstone Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

70.2

Good

Overall 70.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,010 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1971 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.7Fair
Living Area1,010 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size10,135 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,010 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Harstone Road
#84 / 105
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,407 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#318 / 391
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,867 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
405k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Harstone Road
#70 / 105
Bottom 33% · Avg 453.1k
Same area · Roblin Park
#238 / 391
Bottom 39% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,157 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
10,135 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 788 Harstone Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 788 Harstone Road

This well-situated Roblin Park bi-level home presents a compelling opportunity on a large, mature lot. Built in 1971, the 1,010 sqft home features a finished basement and a detached garage. Its standout feature is the expansive 10,135 sqft property, which offers significant outdoor space and privacy—a rarity in many city neighbourhoods. The home’s appeal lies in this generous land parcel and its solid, established community setting. It would particularly suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with ample yard space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. Value-focused buyers who prioritize land size over a large interior footprint will find this property attractive, as will those seeking a home with straightforward renovation potential.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What is the true value of the large lot?
Beyond simple outdoor space, a lot of this size (over 10,000 sqft) in a mature neighbourhood offers long-term flexibility. It provides privacy from neighbours, room for additions like a shed or deck, and a tangible sense of openness that is increasingly hard to find.

2. How does the home’s ranking for "newness" affect it?
While the 1971 build date ranks in the newer half for Winnipeg overall, it’s among the older 25% on its own street. This suggests the immediate area has seen some newer construction or major renovations, so buyers should consider if they are comfortable with a home that may require updates to match neighbouring standards.

3. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers interested in rental income should investigate the current layout, necessary permits, and compliance with local zoning regulations.

4. The assessed value is higher than the 2020 sale price. What does that indicate?
The current assessment of $405,000, compared to the 2020 sale at $376,000, reflects market appreciation and municipal valuation over four years. It provides a baseline for property taxes but does not dictate market value, which will be determined by current buyer demand.

5. What do the competitive rankings mean for this property?
The data shows a interesting contrast: this home ranks in the top 6% of Winnipeg for lot size, but only in the top 70% for living area. This highlights its core proposition: you are purchasing primarily for the exceptional land, with the home itself being a comfortable but modest-sized starting point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.