750 Harstone Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.1

Good

Overall 78.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,333 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1976 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.9Good
Living Area71
1,333 sqftGood
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size97
10,134 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,333 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Harstone Road
#46 / 105
Top 44% · Avg 1,407 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#187 / 391
Top 48% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,806 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
406k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Harstone Road
#69 / 105
Bottom 34% · Avg 453.1k
Same area · Roblin Park
#235 / 391
Bottom 40% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,729 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
10,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

750 Harstone Road — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 480 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

750 Harstone Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 750 Harstone Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 750 Harstone Road

This one-storey home in Roblin Park presents a compelling opportunity defined by its generous lot and established setting. Its appeal lies in the balance of space, location, and value, offering a grounded alternative to newer, higher-density subdivisions.

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

The home's most defining feature is its expansive 10,134 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of property sizes locally. This substantial, private outdoor space is a rare find and forms the core of its potential. Built in 1976, the 1,333 sqft bungalow includes a finished basement and a detached garage. While the interior living area is modest relative to the lot size, it provides a functional layout for everyday living.

Its appeal is multifaceted: for those seeking space for gardens, recreation, or future expansion, the lot is a significant asset. The home sits in a mature, quiet neighbourhood with highly regarded schools, offering a sense of established community. The data suggests a property that outperforms most of Winnipeg for lot size, yet presents a more accessible price point within its own desirable community, indicating a value proposition.

This property would best suit practical buyers who prioritize land over a turn-key modern interior. It’s an ideal canvas for someone comfortable with gradual updates or additions, where the investment goes into the property's long-term potential rather than immediate luxury. It also suits families looking for stability in a proven neighbourhood with excellent school catchments, where the large yard offers immediate benefits.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property against specific groups. Most notably, its lot size is larger than 94% of all Winnipeg properties, a standout feature. However, its assessed value is lower than 66% of homes citywide, suggesting the current improvement (the house itself) is assessed modestly relative to the land.

2. Is the 1976 build date a concern?
While the home is 50 years old, it ranks as newer than 83% of homes on its own street, indicating a mature neighbourhood where this is a standard build period. Buyers should budget for expected updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems, which is typical for homes of this era.

3. How does the detached garage impact winter use?
The split/detached garage is common for the area and era. It provides good storage and workshop space but requires going outdoors to access the house—a consideration for harsh Winnipeg winters. Some buyers see this as a minor inconvenience for the separation and flexibility it offers.

4. What is the real value of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space, the lot offers multiple less-obvious advantages: significant potential for landscaping, gardening, or adding structures like a shed or studio (subject to bylaws). It also provides a natural noise buffer from neighbours and future-proofs the property against feeling crowded as the neighbourhood evolves.

5. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home with an open-concept layout and attached garage may find the floorplan and upkeep of a large lot demanding. It is less suited for those who prioritize immediate, high-end finishes over the long-term potential of the land and location.