616 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.5

Good

Overall 72.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,239 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.1Fair
Living Area1,239 sqft66Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,994 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,239 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#47 / 80
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#220 / 391
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,597 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
434k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#41 / 80
Bottom 49% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#190 / 391
Top 49% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

616 Pepperloaf Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 402 m), 2 education (nearest 369 m), 1 parks (nearest 133 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

616 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 616 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 616 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood, built in 1969 on a large, approximately 7,000 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground swimming pool, and an attached garage. With 1,239 sqft of living space, it offers a practical layout for comfortable living.

The appeal lies in its generous outdoor space and rare private pool—a standout amenity for the area—combined with the quiet, mature setting of the community. The home’s overall assessed value ranks within the top 30% of Winnipeg, suggesting a solid, above-average investment in a desirable location.

This property would suit buyers looking for a turnkey family home with instant summer recreation, or those seeking a established neighbourhood with room to garden or entertain. It’s ideal for someone who values outdoor living space over a larger interior footprint and prefers the character and lot sizes found in mature communities.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1969) impact maintenance?
While major systems may have been updated, buyers should budget for the ongoing maintenance typical of a home of this era, such as roof, windows, or original plumbing. A thorough inspection is advised to prioritize any needs.

2. Is the pool a major factor in insurance and utility costs?
Yes, owning a pool typically increases both annual insurance premiums and seasonal utility costs for heating and filtration. It also requires a dedicated maintenance routine for opening, closing, and chemical balance.

3. The home ranks highly for value but mid-range for size in the area. What does this mean?
This suggests the property’s market value is boosted by its desirable lot size, pool, and finished basement. Buyers are paying more for the land and amenities than for sheer interior square footage compared to neighbours.

4. What is the neighbourhood vibe in Roblin Park?
Roblin Park is a mature, family-oriented neighbourhood with a mix of original and updated homes. It offers a established, quiet atmosphere with larger lots, well-treed streets, and a strong sense of community.

5. How usable is the finished basement?
The listing confirms it is finished, but specifics on ceiling height, layout, and moisture control are key. It likely adds valuable flexible space for recreation, guests, or storage, but a viewing will determine its true condition and functionality.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.