64 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

79.3

Good

Overall 79.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,212 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1956 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

69% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.6Good
Living Area2,212 sqft96Excellent
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,602 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,212 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#2 / 322
Top 1% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#69 / 1,480
Top 5% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,363 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
532k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#10 / 322
Top 3% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#147 / 1,480
Top 10% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,234 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
4,602 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

64 Morley Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 251 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 317 m), 4 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 64 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 64 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 64 Morley Avenue stands out in the Riverview neighborhood for its substantial size and premium positioning. Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly more space than most nearby properties. With 2,212 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 1% on its street and top 5% in Riverview, making it a notably larger home in an area of generally more modest-sized houses. The lot, while below the neighborhood average, is still generous for the street, ranking in the top 3% locally.

Built in 1956, it is a more modern structure compared to many heritage homes in the area, potentially offering updated systems and layouts. The assessed value of $532k reflects its elite standing on Morley Avenue and above-average status in the wider market. A key, less obvious perspective is that this property represents a "size premium" purchase—you are acquiring space that is rare for this specific, well-located street, rather than a typical lot for the broader neighborhood.

This home would best suit buyers looking for ample interior space in a mature, central neighborhood without needing an excessively large yard. It’s ideal for those who prioritize square footage and modern conveniences over a century-old character home, and for buyers who see value in owning one of the largest and most valuable properties on a given block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare?
The land area is 4,602 sqft. This is considered large for Morley Avenue (top 3%), but it is below the average lot size for the wider Riverview neighborhood.

2. When was it last sold and for how much?
Records indicate a sale between June 2022 for a price in the range of CA$600,000 to $650,000. Exact sale figures require a manual lookup from verified sources.

3. Is the home older or newer compared to its neighbors?
Built in 1956, it is significantly newer than the average home on Morley Avenue (avg. year built 1927) and in Riverview (avg. 1938).

4. What does the assessed value tell me?
The $532,000 assessment is much higher than the street average (~$265k), indicating the property is considered a high-value asset in its immediate locale. It is also above the neighborhood and city averages.

5. How can I get verified historical price data?
The provided sold price data is from public sources. For fully verified transaction history and exact sale prices, you must request a manual lookup from the site, as MLS data is not displayed here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.