483 Montague Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,173 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1947 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~109k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.5Fair
Living Area1,173 sqft60Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size6,002 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

90.5Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110463

Community deep dive

$109K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$109K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,173 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Montague Avenue
#38 / 54
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,272 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#818 / 1,480
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,733 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
412k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Montague Avenue
#18 / 54
Top 33% · Avg 419.2k
Same area · Riverview
#495 / 1,480
Top 33% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,027 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
6,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

483 Montague Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 432 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 491 m), 3 parks (nearest 218 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 483 Montague Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 483 Montague Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,173 sqft home, built in 1947 on a 6,002 sqft lot, presents as a solidly average offering within its established Riverview neighborhood. Its appeal lies in its consistency and stability rather than standout extremes. The assessed value of $412k is notably higher than both the Riverview and city-wide averages, suggesting the property is perceived as a premium offering within its immediate context. The lot size is generous for the area, offering above-average outdoor space potential compared to neighborhood norms.

This home would suit a practical buyer looking for a stable investment in a mature neighborhood. It’s ideal for someone who values space over newness, appreciates the character of a post-war home, and is comfortable with a property that may require updates reflective of its age. The data indicates it’s not the largest or newest on the block, but it holds its value well within a desirable streetscape, making it a sensible choice for those seeking a balanced, long-term home without unexpected peaks or valleys in its profile.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales?
The home last sold between $300k-$350k in mid-2016. Its current assessed value of $412k is significantly higher, indicating strong appreciation. This assessed value also places it in the top third of homes on Montague Avenue and in Riverview, signaling it is considered a higher-tier property for tax purposes within its peer group.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 1,173 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Montague Avenue (~1,272 sqft) and Riverview (~1,306 sqft). This suggests a more compact or efficiently used floor plan compared to some neighbors, which could appeal to those seeking easier maintenance without sacrificing lot size.

3. What does the "Below Average" city-wide ranking for year built mean?
While the home’s 1947 build is typical for its street and neighborhood, it ranks as "Below Average" city-wide because Winnipeg has many newer subdivisions. This isn’t a comment on condition, but simply reflects that the home is older than the median city home (built ~1966). Buyers should factor in the potential for age-related maintenance.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as industry rules prevent displaying official MLS records here.

5. The assessed value seems high for the neighborhood. Why?
While the Riverview average assessed value is $389k, this property is assessed at $412k. This premium could be due to specific attributes like its larger-than-neighborhood-average lot, improvements, or its positioning on a street where average values are even higher ($419k). It indicates the municipality views it as a higher-value asset on the street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.