513 Montague Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

67.9

Good

Overall 67.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,015 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1953 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~109k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.9Fair
Living Area1,015 sqft52Fair
Year Built195336Low
Lot Size6,006 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

90.5Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110463

Community deep dive

$109K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$109K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,015 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Montague Avenue
#48 / 54
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,272 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,097 / 1,480
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,594 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
410k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Montague Avenue
#21 / 54
Top 39% · Avg 419.2k
Same area · Riverview
#509 / 1,480
Top 34% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,891 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1953
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 31%

Lot Size

above average
6,006 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

513 Montague Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 482 m), 3 parks (nearest 323 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 513 Montague Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home on a generous 6,006 sqft lot in Riverview presents a practical and comfortable living proposition. Its key appeal lies in a balance of established neighbourhood character, usable space, and recent updates. The home itself is 1,015 sqft, built in 1953, and features a renovated basement and a detached garage. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking in the top quarter of the street, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion relative to many city lots.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout in a mature neighbourhood, with the heavy lifting of a basement renovation already completed. Its assessed value of $410k aligns with the local market, and the sales history shows a steady increase from its last sale in 2017. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is modest, the large lot and updated basement effectively expand the usable space, offering potential for both daily living and future value. It’s a home that prioritizes land and foundational readiness over sheer square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated, but specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, permits, and whether it includes a legal suite or additional bedrooms are not provided. This would be a key point for further inquiry with the seller or agent.

How does the 1953 build year affect the home?
While the home is well-maintained, buyers should be prepared for potential age-related updates. The roof, windows, and major systems (plumbing, electrical, heating) may need evaluation to understand their remaining lifespan and any imminent capital costs.

The lot is large, but what is it like?
The 6,006 sqft lot is a standout feature. Buyers should consider its orientation (sun exposure), topography (slope, drainage), and current landscaping to gauge maintenance requirements or potential for additions, a garden, or other outdoor uses.

How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The $410k assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical snapshot. The current market price will be influenced by recent comparable sales, condition, and demand. The last sale was in 2017 for $336k, indicating a history of value growth.

What is the neighbourhood feel like?
Riverview is a mature, established area. The property ranks in the top half of the neighbourhood for lot size but in the lower third for living area, suggesting it's among the more spacious lots but with homes of varying sizes. It offers a quiet, residential feel close to the river.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.