63 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

86.6

Excellent

Overall 86.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,257 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1978 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.6Excellent
Living Area2,257 sqft96Excellent
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size9,410 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#19 / 27
Bottom 30% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#129 / 237
Bottom 46% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,915 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
747k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#13 / 27
Top 48% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#91 / 237
Top 38% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,727 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
9,410 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$1M–1.05M
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 9/2019CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 63 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

63 Ridgedale Crescent is a spacious, well-established family home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighbourhood. Built in 1978, this two-storey home sits on a large, approximately 9,410 sqft lot and offers 2,257 sqft of living space, including a finished basement. It features an attached garage and ranks highly for its size, value, and recent sale price compared to most of Winnipeg.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal lies in its generous scale and established setting. With a living area and lot size that rank in the top 5-7% citywide, it offers substantial space for a growing family or those who value room to spread out. The finished basement adds functional living area. Its 2022 sale price of $1,000,000 places it in the top 1% of Winnipeg transactions, indicating a premium property within its market.

The data suggests a home that balances privacy and community integration. While it surpasses 93% of Winnipeg homes for lot size, offering a rare degree of outdoor space, it ranks around the middle of its own neighbourhood for age and living area. This indicates it fits comfortably within a mature, established area of similar homes rather than standing out as an anomaly. It would suit buyers looking for a substantial, move-in-ready home in a quiet crescent, who prioritize interior and exterior space over a brand-new build. The significant appreciation between its 2019 and 2022 sales also points to a property in a desirable, stable location.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does this home compare to others in the immediate area?
A: The home ranks highly on its street for lot size but is more average in terms of living area and age. This suggests it is one of the larger properties on the block, though the houses themselves are of a similar vintage and scale.

Q: What does the current assessment value mean?
A: The municipal assessment of $747,000 is for tax purposes. It is notably lower than the 2022 sale price of $1,000,000, which is common. Market value is determined by recent sales and current demand, not the assessment.

Q: Is the neighbourhood considered desirable?
A: The data indicates strong demand within the Ridgedale community. The home’s last sale price ranked in the top 11% for the neighbourhood, and its overall value ranks in the top 33%, suggesting it is in a well-regarded area.

Q: What is the significance of the large lot size?
A: At 9,410 sqft, the lot is a major feature, offering ample backyard space, potential for gardening, landscaping, or additions, and a greater sense of privacy—a rarity in many urban settings.

Q: The home sold for $1M in 2022. What does that indicate?
A: This premium price, placing it in the top 1% of Winnipeg sales at the time, reflects a combination of the home’s size, condition, location, and the market conditions of that period. It establishes a high benchmark for the property’s perceived value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.