125 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

88.6

Excellent

Overall 88.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,549 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1981 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.8Excellent
Living Area98
2,549 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size100
42,300 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,549 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#12 / 27
Top 44% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#78 / 237
Top 33% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,978 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
984k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#8 / 27
Top 30% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#34 / 237
Top 14% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,138 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

Elite
42,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

125 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 125 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 125 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its substantial scale and established presence in the Ridgedale area. The key feature is the exceptionally large, approximately one-acre lot (42,300 sqft), which places it in the top tier of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The two-storey home, built in 1981, offers generous living space (2,549 sqft) that is well above average for the city. It includes a finished basement and an attached garage.

The appeal lies in the rare opportunity for space and privacy within the city. The lot provides immense potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The home’s ranking data indicates it is a standout property in terms of lot size, living area, and assessed value within its community and across Winnipeg, suggesting a solid and premium market position. It would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home where outdoor space is a priority over new construction, and who appreciate the character and mature setting of an established neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is from the early 80s, the value is fundamentally anchored in the land—a finite commodity in the city. This makes it a property for visionaries who see the existing home as a comfortable foundation, with the land itself representing the core long-term asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Ridgedale is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The wide lots and crescent setting typically offer a quiet, residential feel with a strong sense of privacy.

2. Is the lot usable, or is it heavily treed/ sloped?
While specific topography should be verified with a viewing, the very high ranking for lot size suggests a highly usable and substantial property compared to typical city lots. A site visit is essential to understand its exact layout and potential.

3. What should I know about a home built in 1981?
Homes from this era may feature layouts and materials different from new builds. A thorough inspection is recommended to assess the condition of major systems like roofing, windows, and the furnace, which may be nearing or past typical service life, presenting both considerations and opportunities for updates.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $984,000 is a tax valuation and a strong market indicator, placing the home in the top 1% of Winnipeg. However, the final sale price is determined by current market conditions and buyer competition.

5. What are the main advantages compared to a new build?
The primary advantages are the immense, established lot that cannot be replicated in new subdivisions, mature trees and landscaping, and an often more generous interior room sizing. The trade-off is typically a floorplan that may feel more compartmentalized than modern open-concept designs.