61 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,458 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1953 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.6Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ100
3,458 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ36
1953Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ100
31,475 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
3,458 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 11%Same areaਟਾਪ 8%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#3 / 27
ਟਾਪ 11% · ਔਸਤ 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#19 / 237
ਟਾਪ 8% · ਔਸਤ 2,395 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#967 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
1.42M
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 5%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#4 / 27
ਟਾਪ 15% · ਔਸਤ 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#12 / 237
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 758.7k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#528 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 1% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1953
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 15%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 11%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 31%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
31,475 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 26%Same areaਟਾਪ 8%Citywideਟਾਪ 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

61 Ridgedale Crescent: ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ; ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ «Data notes» ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ—ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 61 Ridgedale Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Summary: 61 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, classic home situated on an exceptionally large lot in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area. Built in 1953, the two-storey residence offers over 3,450 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of generous interior space and remarkable outdoor privacy afforded by the 31,475 sqft property—a rare find within the city. The home ranks in the top tier for lot size, living area, and assessed value not just in its immediate neighborhood, but across all of Winnipeg.

Its charm is for a specific buyer: someone seeking established character, room to grow, and significant land without moving to a rural area. It suits a family or individual who values space over new construction, and who sees potential in a 70-year-old home that has been maintained and updated over time. The property’s high percentile rankings indicate it’s a standout, premium offering in its category, likely appealing to those looking for a long-term home with room for gardens, recreation, or expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for lot size actually mean?
The data shows this property's land area is larger than 99% of all residential lots in Winnipeg. This isn't just a big yard; it's a level of privacy and space that is increasingly uncommon in the city.

2. The home was built in 1953. What should I consider?
While the home has been maintained and the basement is finished, a build of this age will have systems (like plumbing, electrical, and the roof) that are likely not original but will require diligent inspection to understand their current condition and remaining lifespan.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The municipal assessment of $1.42 million places it in the top 0% of Winnipeg homes by value, setting a clear benchmark for a premium property. Market conditions and the home's specific features will determine the final sale price relative to this assessment.

4. Is the neighborhood consistent with this type of property?
Yes. The home ranks even higher within its own community (Ridgedale) than city-wide, meaning it is a strong fit for an area that already features larger, established properties, though it is still a standout even there.

5. What is a "Two/One Storey" building type?
This typically describes a home that presents as a bungalow from one side (the "one storey") but has a full second storey on the other side due to a sloping lot, offering a distinct architectural profile and efficient use of the footprint.