4917 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,666 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1948 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 1%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.2Good
Living Area83
1,666 sqftExcellent
Year Built30
1948Low
Lot Size100
16,723 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

70.5Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111099

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,349
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2645 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,666 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#58 / 169
Top 34% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#196 / 237
Bottom 17% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,410 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
554k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#39 / 169
Top 23% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#175 / 237
Bottom 26% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,717 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1948
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

Elite
16,723 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4917 Roblin Boulevard — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 215 m), 2 education (nearest 140 m), 1 parks (nearest 292 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4917 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4917 Roblin Boulevard

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This is a classic, well-maintained two-storey home built in 1948, situated on an exceptionally large, mature lot of over 16,700 square feet in the established Ridgedale neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the rare combination of a generous, private yard and a solid, updated foundation with a finished basement. The home itself offers a comfortable 1,666 sqft of living space and a detached garage. Recent market activity is strong, with a sale in September 2024 at $625,000, significantly above its assessed value, indicating high desirability.

The property suits buyers looking for established character and outdoor space over modern finishes. It’s ideal for a family or multi-generational household that values room for gardens, play, or future expansion more than a brand-new build. The stats reveal a compelling contrast: while the house is older than most in the area, its lot size, living space, and recent sale price rank it in the top tiers locally. This suggests you’re investing primarily in the land and location, with a livable home that has proven, updated systems. It’s a property for those who see potential in space and stability, not just immediate turn-key perfection.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. The house was built in 1948. What should I know about its condition?
While the age suggests potential for older components, the recent sale well above assessment and the presence of a finished basement point to significant updates and maintained systems. A thorough inspection is essential, but the property appears to be a cared-for home rather than a fixer-upper.

2. How does the large lot size impact the property?
The nearly 1/3-acre lot is a major asset, offering unparalleled privacy and space for recreation or landscaping in the city. It also represents a long-term value, as lots of this size are increasingly rare. Consider that maintenance (lawn care, gardening) will require more time or expense.

3. The home ranks highly for value but low for age. What does this mean?
This contrast is key. It means that while the structure itself is older, its overall package—lot size, living space, and market value—is highly competitive. You are likely paying for the land, location, and the home’s usable condition, not for a recently built structure.

4. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. It likely adds valuable flexible living space, such as a family room or extra bedrooms, but you should verify its permitted uses with the city if considering a rental.

5. Why did it sell for so much above its assessed value?
Assessed value is for taxation and often lags behind the market. The sale price reflects what competitive buyers were willing to pay for this specific combination of a huge lot in a desirable area, a solid home, and the strong overall market conditions at the time of sale.