4225 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

75.5

Good

Overall 75.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,332 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1970 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.0Good
Living Area1,332 sqft71Good
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,636 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,332 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#93 / 169
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#223 / 237
Bottom 6% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,863 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
416k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#82 / 169
Top 49% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#227 / 237
Bottom 4% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,384 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,636 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4225 Roblin Boulevard — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 404 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4225 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This is a well-established, single-story home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighbourhood, built in 1970. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature 7,636 sqft lot, offering significant outdoor space that is increasingly rare in newer developments. The 1,332 sqft living area features a finished basement, providing flexible space for family, recreation, or storage. With a recent sale in 2022 and a current assessed value of $416,000, it presents as a grounded opportunity in the market.

The home suits practical buyers looking for space and stability over modern finishes. It’s ideal for a growing family seeking a sizable yard, or for downsizers wanting single-level living without compromising on lot size. Its rankings indicate it’s a competitively sized property city-wide, but it sits in a neighbourhood with many larger or newer homes, suggesting a value-oriented entry into a well-located area. The appeal is less about luxury and more about the enduring value of land and functional space in a quiet community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Ridgedale is a mature, established neighbourhood. The property's rankings show that within this specific community, many homes are larger or newer, indicating a quiet area of older, varied homes where this property represents a more modestly sized option.

2. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished, but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local regulations if considering rental income.

3. How does the 2022 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $340,000 in July 2022 and is now assessed at $416,000. This increase reflects broader market movements and the municipal assessment, but the final market value is determined by current conditions.

4. What does the "ranking" data mean?
These rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg for metrics like size, age, and value. For example, being in the top 13% city-wide for lot size is a significant advantage, while its age is more average.

5. What are the less obvious considerations?
A home from 1970 will likely have original components, like windows or roofing, that may need attention or updating. However, the large lot also presents a long-term opportunity: it could potentially accommodate additions or landscaping projects that newer, smaller lots cannot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.