4219 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

84.5

Excellent

Overall 84.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,088 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1971 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.0Excellent
Living Area94
2,088 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size91
7,636 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#36 / 169
Top 21% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#152 / 237
Bottom 36% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,081 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
437k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#75 / 169
Top 44% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#221 / 237
Bottom 7% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,636 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4219 Roblin Boulevard — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 385 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4219 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4219 Roblin Boulevard

This 1971 four-level split home in Ridgedale offers a practical and spacious layout on a large, mature lot. Its key appeal lies in providing above-average interior space for the area, coupled with the long-term potential of an unfinished basement. The home sits on a quiet, established street and ranks highly for its generous lot size and living area compared to most of Winnipeg. It’s a property that has seen steady value growth since its last sale. This home would suit buyers looking for a solid, roomy family home in a mature neighbourhood, who value space over turn-key finishes and are comfortable with a property that offers a blend of immediate livability and future project potential.

Key Details & Questions

  • What is the property’s main advantage? The combination of a large 7,636 sqft lot and over 2,000 sqft of living space is a standout for the area, offering room both inside and out that is hard to find in many newer subdivisions.
  • What should I consider about the layout? As a four-level split, the floor plan involves several short flights of stairs. This can offer good separation of living and sleeping areas, but may not suit those looking for single-level living or who have mobility concerns.
  • What does the “unfinished basement” mean for me? It provides significant storage and future expansion potential (like a recreation room, home gym, or additional bedroom suite). However, it requires a separate investment to finish and is not additional livable space in its current state.
  • How does its age impact the home? Built in 1971, the home is part of an established neighbourhood with mature trees. Buyers should budget for updates to major aging components (like roof, windows, or HVAC) and anticipate a style that may differ from newer open-concept homes.
  • What do the rankings and assessment value indicate? The rankings show the home’s living space is notably larger than most in the city, while its assessed value has increased since the 2021 purchase price. This suggests a well-sized property in a stable market, but the final sale price is always determined by current market conditions.