220 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

81.5

Excellent

Overall 81.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,715 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1970 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.1Excellent
Living Area86
1,715 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size98
13,975 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,715 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#24 / 27
Bottom 11% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#192 / 237
Bottom 19% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,555 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
607k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#20 / 27
Bottom 26% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#151 / 237
Bottom 36% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,482 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
13,975 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 1/2018CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 220 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 220 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established family home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighborhood, built in 1970. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature lot of nearly 14,000 sqft—a rare find that places it in the top 3% of Winnipeg for land size. The property offers a two-storey layout with 1,715 sqft of living space and a finished basement, providing ample room for a growing household.

The home’s standout feature is its significant equity position and strong market standing. With a current assessed value of $607,000 and a notable history of value appreciation (a $200,000 increase since 2018), it represents a stable and substantial investment. Its appeal is further bolstered by its ranking within the top 7% of Winnipeg homes by assessed value. This property would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with a large, private outdoor space, who also value the stability of a home with proven, solid growth in a mature community. It’s a home for those who see value in land and established neighborhoods over newer construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The 13,975 sqft lot is exceptionally large, surpassing 97% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. It offers uncommon potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

2. What does the home’s ranking in various categories indicate?
The rankings show the property is a standout for its land size and assessed value city-wide, while being more average in terms of age and living space within its immediate neighborhood. This suggests you're buying into a prime lot in a well-established area.

3. Has the property’s value been stable?
The consistent appreciation from $367,000 in 2018 to a $568,000 sale in 2020 and a $607,000 current assessment indicates strong, stable growth over recent years.

4. Is the neighborhood considered desirable?
The data shows that within the Ridgedale community, this property ranks in the top third for land size and top half for value, indicating it is positioned well within a sought-after area.

5. What is the significance of the finished basement?
A finished basement adds valuable flexible living space, which is not reflected in the official 1,715 sqft living area figure, effectively increasing the usable square footage of the home.