217 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

85.1

Excellent

Overall 85.1 · Older than most nearby homes

2,250 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1968 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.1Excellent
Living Area2,250 sqft96Excellent
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size13,287 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,250 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#20 / 27
Bottom 26% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#132 / 237
Bottom 44% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,113 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
566k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#23 / 27
Bottom 15% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#170 / 237
Bottom 28% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,084 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
13,287 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

217 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 217 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 217 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area, built in 1968. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and mature setting. The 2,250 sqft living area is larger than 95% of Winnipeg homes, providing ample room for a family. The property sits on a substantial 13,287 sqft lot, offering significant outdoor space that is rare in newer subdivisions. A finished basement and an attached garage add to its functional layout.

The home suits buyers looking for character and space over modern finishes. It's ideal for a family that values large private yards, room to grow, and the established tree-lined feel of a mature neighbourhood. The data suggests it's a "value-hold" property—its lot size and living area rank exceptionally high city-wide, indicating these are enduring assets, even as the building itself ages. It appeals to those who see potential in a solid, spacious foundation and are less concerned with the property being newer or highly updated compared to its immediate neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the rankings actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 3% for lot size in Winnipeg means only 3% of city properties have a larger lot, highlighting a key advantage.

2. The home is 58 years old. What should I consider?
While the structure is sound, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (like plumbing, electrical, roof). Budgeting for updates and a thorough inspection are essential. The trade-off is the established neighbourhood and lot size that newer homes rarely offer.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $566,000 is for tax purposes and reflects a mass appraisal from a past date. It's a useful benchmark but doesn't dictate market value. The actual sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific condition, and buyer demand.

4. Is the lot size a benefit or a burden?
It's a major benefit for privacy, gardening, play space, or future expansion. However, it also means higher maintenance (like lawn care and landscaping) and potentially higher property taxes compared to homes on standard lots.

5. The home ranks lower within its own street and community for some metrics. Why?
This indicates the immediate area may have a mix of even larger, newer, or more recently renovated homes. It suggests this property could be a more accessible entry point into a desirable, established neighbourhood, with the upside coming from its standout city-wide rankings for space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.