200 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

83.9

Excellent

Overall 83.9 · Older than most nearby homes

2,163 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1961 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.0Excellent
Living Area94
2,163 sqftExcellent
Year Built46
1961Low
Lot Size100
20,226 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,163 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#21 / 27
Bottom 22% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#143 / 237
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,117 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
479k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#26 / 27
Bottom 4% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#206 / 237
Bottom 13% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,325 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
20,226 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

200 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 200 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 200 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic 4-level split home built in 1961, situated on a remarkably large, private lot of over 20,000 square feet in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighborhood. With 2,163 sqft of living space, it offers ample room and a functional split-level layout. The home includes a detached garage and an unfinished basement, presenting a solid foundation with clear potential for customization.

The primary appeal lies in its exceptional land size, which ranks in the top 1% of all Winnipeg properties, offering rare privacy and space for gardens, recreation, or expansion. Its living space is also well above average, ranking in the top 6% city-wide. This combination suits buyers who prioritize lot size over a modern build, seeing value in land and the opportunity to tailor a home to their tastes over time. It would particularly fit a practical buyer—perhaps a growing family, a multi-generational household, or a hands-on individual—who envisions creating their own finished spaces and outdoor oasis, and who appreciates the established character of the Ridgedale community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" entail?
It means the lower-level space is in a rough-in state, with plumbing and electrical likely stubbed in but not completed. It's a blank canvas for creating additional living space, a recreation room, or suites, but requires a significant investment to finish.

2. How does the 1961 build year affect the home?
While the structure is solid, buyers should budget for updates to major aging systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof. A thorough inspection is essential. The older build is reflected in the home's assessed value, which is moderate for its size and lot.

3. Is the large lot a maintenance burden or an asset?
It can be both. It offers unparalleled privacy and potential, but maintaining 20,000+ sqft of land requires time or resources for landscaping and yard care. For the right buyer, the space far outweighs the upkeep.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this area?
The Ridgedale community attracts buyers seeking established neighborhoods with larger lot sizes and a quiet, residential feel. It's popular with families and those looking for more space than newer subdivisions typically offer.

5. What does the "4-level split" layout mean for daily living?
This design creates distinct living zones across four half-levels, offering good separation between living, sleeping, and utility areas. It can provide privacy for different household members but involves more stairs than a bungalow or two-story home.