229 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

88.8

Excellent

Overall 88.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,163 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 2001 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.2Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ2,163 sqft94Excellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ200187Excellent
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ15,656 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2,163 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Citywideਟਾਪ 7%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#21 / 27
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#143 / 237
ਹੇਠਲੇ 40% · ਔਸਤ 2,395 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#14,117 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 7% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
657k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 41%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Citywideਟਾਪ 5%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#16 / 27
ਹੇਠਲੇ 41% · ਔਸਤ 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#129 / 237
ਹੇਠਲੇ 46% · ਔਸਤ 758.7k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#9,887 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2001
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 11%Same areaਟਾਪ 9%Citywideਟਾਪ 17%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
15,656 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 33%Same areaਟਾਪ 28%Citywideਟਾਪ 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

229 Ridgedale Crescent: ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ; ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ «Data notes» ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ—ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 229 Ridgedale Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Summary: 229 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a spacious, two-storey home built in 2001, situated on a very large, mature lot of over 15,600 square feet in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area. Its key appeal lies in the combination of generous indoor and outdoor space. With over 2,100 square feet of living area and a finished basement, it offers ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. The home’s standout feature is its exceptional lot size, which ranks in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg, providing rare potential for privacy, gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home suits buyers looking for established character in a well-regarded neighbourhood, who value substantial yard space over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those seeking a "blank canvas" on a premier lot—a home where the underlying land value is a significant asset. The strong rankings for lot size and assessed value suggest a property with solid foundational equity in a desirable location. It would particularly appeal to a buyer who envisions making gradual updates to the interior while enjoying one of the city's larger residential plots from day one.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings compare this home against others on its street, in its community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 2% for lot size in Winnipeg means the property is larger than 98% of homes in the city, highlighting the land as a major feature.

2. Is the house outdated since it was built in 2001?
Built 25 years ago, the home is not historic but is part of a mature neighbourhood. It likely offers modern room layouts and infrastructure, but kitchens and bathrooms may reflect early-2000s styles. The data shows it ranks as newer than 80% of Winnipeg homes, positioning it as a relatively modern structure on a very established lot.

3. Who would benefit most from the large lot size?
Beyond gardeners or those wanting space for children and pets, the lot is a significant asset for anyone valuing long-term privacy and distance from neighbours. It also offers potential for additions like a large deck, workshop, or pool, subject to local bylaws.

4. How should I interpret the assessment value?
The municipal assessment of $657,000 is used for calculating property taxes and indicates the city's valuation of the property. It is a data point for comparison, not a market price. Its high ranking (top 5% in Winnipeg) reinforces the property's substantial value within the city's inventory.

5. The street-level ranking for living area is lower. Does that mean the house is small for the street?
Not necessarily. It indicates that on a street with very large properties, the home's interior size is more average, while its lot size is exceptional. The focus here is on the balance of a comfortable home on a premier piece of land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.