87 Bethune Way

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

78.9

Good

Overall 78.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,404 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1989 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.1Good
Living Area75
1,404 sqftGood
Year Built78
1989Good
Lot Size74
5,523 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,404 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Bethune Way
#41 / 50
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,715 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#371 / 1,363
Top 27% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,732 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
452k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Bethune Way
#46 / 50
Bottom 8% · Avg 506.2k
Same area · Pulberry
#298 / 1,363
Top 22% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,496 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,523 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

87 Bethune Way — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 262 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 87 Bethune Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 87 Bethune Way, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 87 Bethune Way presents a compelling middle-ground proposition in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood. Built in 1989, its 1,404 sqft living space sits above the neighborhood average, offering more interior room than many nearby homes, while its assessed value of $452k is also favorably above the local average. This creates a scenario of getting a relatively modern, spacious home for a value-conscious price within the community.

The primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within the broader Pulberry area. It outperforms most neighborhood comparables in size, value, and year built, suggesting a well-maintained property that stands out locally. However, it's situated on a street (Bethune Way) where homes are typically larger and more valuable, meaning this property is a more modest, entry-point option on that specific block. This dynamic makes it an intelligent choice for buyers seeking above-average neighborhood amenities and space without paying the premium for the largest homes on the street. It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood, offering a balance of space, modern construction (for its area), and perceived value within the community context.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales?
Based on available data, it last sold between $450k-$500k in June 2023, placing that sale price in the top 17% for the neighborhood at the time, indicating strong local demand.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
The 5,523 sqft lot is smaller than the Pulberry average. This may mean less backyard space but could also translate to lower maintenance—a potential benefit for those not seeking extensive gardening or yard work.

3. What does the "Below Average" ranking on its own street mean?
This indicates Bethune Way is a desirable street with larger, higher-value homes on average. 87 Bethune Way is a more accessible point of entry into that street, offering the location benefits without the scale or price of the biggest properties.

4. How updated is a 1989 home likely to be?
Being newer than 80% of homes in Pulberry, major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) may have more modern foundations than many neighbors. However, key components like the furnace, water heater, and kitchen or bathroom finishes may be nearing or due for updates, depending on prior ownership.

5. Where can I get verified sale price history?
The provided data is from public sources. For fully verified transaction history and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS records directly.