795 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

75.0

Good

Overall 75.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1969 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.8Good
Living Area66
1,200 sqftGood
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size100
22,362 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Haney Street
#58 / 123
Top 47% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,042 / 1,480
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
460k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Haney Street
#33 / 123
Top 27% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#671 / 1,480
Top 45% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
22,362 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

795 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

795 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 795 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1969 bi-level home at 795 Haney Street is defined by its exceptionally large, private lot of over half an acre (22,362 sqft), a rare find within the city. The property ranks in the top 1% for lot size within both its Elmhurst neighborhood and all of Winnipeg, offering immense outdoor potential. The 1,200 sqft home features a finished basement and a split garage. Its appeal lies in the unique combination of a mature, established neighborhood setting with the blank-canvas possibilities of a vast yard, suitable for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. It would best suit buyers who value space and privacy over a modern or recently built home, including families seeking room to grow, hobbyists, or those looking for a long-term property where the land itself is the primary asset.

Key Considerations & FAQs

  1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
    This style typically features a short staircase to the main living areas and another leading down to the lower level. It offers clear separation of space but involves more stairs than a bungalow. The finished basement adds valuable living area.

  2. How does the 1969 build year impact maintenance?
    While the systems and structure have stood the test of time, a home of this age will likely require proactive upkeep and modernizations. Buyers should budget for updates to major components like roofing, windows, or the heating system.

  3. The lot is a huge asset, but what are the responsibilities?
    A lot of this size requires significant maintenance—mowing, landscaping, and snow removal. It also presents an opportunity for creative uses like establishing gardens, adding a workshop, or creating dedicated play and entertainment spaces.

  4. Why is the assessed value notably higher than the neighborhood average?
    The municipal assessment reflects the extraordinary lot size, which significantly boosts the property's value compared to standard-sized lots in the area. This is a key factor in its high percentile ranking for value.

  5. Who would this property not suit as well?
    It may be less ideal for those seeking a low-maintenance, turn-key property or a modern open-concept layout. The appeal is geared toward those willing to invest sweat equity into both the home and the land to realize its full potential.