133 Arden Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

66.1

Good

Overall 66.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,083 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area1,083 sqft52Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size5,354 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,083 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#66 / 102
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#872 / 1,363
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,109 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
372k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#59 / 102
Bottom 42% · Avg 392.8k
Same area · Pulberry
#957 / 1,363
Bottom 30% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,354 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

133 Arden Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 133 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 133 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 133 Arden Avenue in the Pulberry neighborhood is a study in solid, middle-of-the-road value. Built in 1961, its 1,083 sqft living space is consistently "around average" when compared to similar homes on its street, in the area, and across Winnipeg. The same holds true for its assessed value and year of construction, positioning it as a typical example of its kind without extreme highs or lows.

Its primary appeal lies in this very predictability and its efficient lot size. While the land area is below average for the immediate street and neighborhood, it is closer to the citywide norm, suggesting a lower-maintenance yard that could suit those not wanting extensive outdoor upkeep. The home last sold in 2019, and its assessed value sits slightly below the neighborhood average, potentially indicating room for value growth within a well-established area.

This property would best suit pragmatic, first-time buyers or downsizers seeking an entry into a stable neighborhood without premium pricing. It’s for those who prioritize a sensible, manageable property over standout size or luxury finishes. A less obvious perspective is that a home ranking consistently average across multiple metrics can represent a lower-risk purchase, as it is less likely to be overvalued based on atypical features.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the land area is below the average for Arden Avenue and Pulberry, it is near the citywide average. This translates to a smaller yard, which is a disadvantage if you desire extensive outdoor space but an advantage if you prefer less maintenance and landscaping responsibility.

2. How does the assessed value compare to likely market price?
The assessed value of $372k is a municipal calculation for tax purposes, not a market appraisal. It sits below the Pulberry neighborhood average, which may be appealing, but a buyer should always obtain a current market evaluation to understand the actual listing and sale price range.

3. What does "around average" in all these rankings really mean?
It signifies this home is very typical for its era and location. You are not paying a premium for above-average size or features, nor are you getting a "fixer-upper" discount for being well below par. It represents a standard, no-surprises baseline.

4. The home sold in 2019. Can I find out the exact sale price?
The site provides a sold price range (CA$300k–350k) based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale figure, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not display MLS sold records directly on the site.

5. Who are the most comparable nearby properties?
Based on assessed value and characteristics, nearby references like 105 St Michael Road (similar value and size) and 142 Parkville Drive (similar size and era) offer the closest comparisons. The listed "nearby properties" are simply geographical neighbors and may differ significantly in value and size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.