70 Harry Wyatt Place

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

93.1

Excellent

Overall 93.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,415 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1996 (30 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~134k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

159% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

30 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

93.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.9Excellent
Living Area3,415 sqft100Excellent
Year Built199684Excellent
Lot Size12,199 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

92.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110992

Community deep dive

$134K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)623
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$134K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,415 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Harry Wyatt Place
#1 / 29
Top 3% · Avg 2,191 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#11 / 1,363
Top 1% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,032 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
985k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Harry Wyatt Place
#1 / 29
Top 3% · Avg 648k
Same area · Pulberry
#13 / 1,363
Top 1% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,125 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1996
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

Elite
12,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

70 Harry Wyatt Place: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 70 Harry Wyatt Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 70 Harry Wyatt Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a standout, high-caliber home in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering exceptional space and prestige within a well-established area. The 3,415 sqft living area is notably larger than average, ranking in the top 1% citywide and top 3% on its own street. It sits on a generous 12,199 sqft lot, which is nearly double the street average, providing rare outdoor space and potential. Built in 1996, it is a more modern offering compared to many neighboring homes, potentially meaning fewer immediate updates.

The home’s assessed value of $985k firmly places it among the elite properties in the city (top 1%), indicating its established premium positioning. This isn't just a large house; it's a property that dominates its immediate surroundings in terms of size, value, and land, suggesting a high degree of privacy and prominence.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a turnkey, spacious family residence who value established prestige over a brand-new build. It appeals to those who want room to grow, entertain, and enjoy private outdoor space, all within a mature neighborhood context. It’s also a logical choice for buyers who see inherent value in owning a property that consistently ranks at the very top of its peer group across multiple metrics.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $985k is for municipal tax purposes and is a strong indicator of the home's premium market position. However, the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's specific features and condition, and buyer demand for such a unique, top-tier property.

2. The home was built in 1996. What might that mean for maintenance?
While newer than many area homes, a 1996 build is now nearly 30 years old. Key systems like the roof, HVAC, windows, and major appliances may be nearing or past their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial, but the newer age could also mean layouts and finishes that feel more contemporary than those in 1960s or 1970s counterparts.

3. The lot size is a major feature. Are there any restrictions on how it can be used?
A lot of this size (over 12,000 sqft) is rare and offers great potential for gardens, pools, or expansions. Buyers should verify local zoning bylaws and any restrictive covenants on the title to understand what is permitted for additions, outbuildings, or subdivision.

4. Why is there no sales history shown for this listing?
Public sales history data can have gaps. To obtain the complete and verified transaction history for this property, you need to request it directly via the site's provided email service, as this information is not sourced from the MLS system.

5. The home ranks "Elite" in its neighborhood and citywide. What are the potential downsides of such a high-value property?
Property taxes will be commensurate with the high assessment. Also, being among the most valuable homes in the area could affect long-term resale, as the buyer pool for properties at this price point is smaller. It's important to consider if the premium aligns with personal value rather than just comparative ranking.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.