129 Moore Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

65.1

Good

Overall 65.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1962 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%French · 8%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size5,935 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110468

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)468
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3342 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#58 / 131
Top 44% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#1,011 / 1,363
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
413k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#18 / 131
Top 14% · Avg 364k
Same area · Pulberry
#474 / 1,363
Top 35% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,621 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
5,935 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

129 Moore Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 196 m), 1 parks (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 129 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 129 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,048 sqft bungalow, built in 1962 on a 5,935 sqft lot in Pulberry, presents a solid, mid-century home in a well-established neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within its immediate community. While the living space is slightly below the neighbourhood average, the property stands out on its own street with an assessed value ($413k) that ranks in the top 14% of Moore Avenue, suggesting it is perceived as a premium home on the block. The lot size is also above average for the street, offering good outdoor space relative to nearby houses.

This home would suit a buyer looking for a character property in a mature area, who values a larger, private yard and a home that already holds above-average esteem on its street. It’s a practical choice for someone who prefers the established charm and tree-lined streets of older neighbourhoods over newer subdivisions, and who may see potential in a home that is already a strong performer on its block but is average or slightly below in broader comparisons.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,048 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for Moore Avenue itself (~1,108 sqft) but is below the broader Pulberry neighbourhood average. This indicates the home is typical for its specific street but more compact than many in the wider area.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average?
The assessed value of $413k is notably above the Moore Avenue average of $364k. This can be influenced by factors like the above-average lot size, recent updates, the home’s condition, or its specific placement and curb appeal relative to neighbours.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it last sold between $400k-$450k in September 2021, a price that placed it in the top 15-30% of sales for the area at that time. This supports the current above-street-average assessment.

4. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The lot of 5,935 sqft is above average for the street, which is a key differentiator. It offers more private outdoor space than many direct neighbours, which is a valued asset in mature neighbourhoods.

5. Where can I get verified sale price details?
The exact historical sold prices are not displayed publicly on this site due to data licensing. You can request the exact figures via email, and the team will provide a manual lookup, typically by the end of the same day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.