369 Tyson Trail

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

87.8

Excellent

Overall 87.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,236 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 2022 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.1Excellent
Living Area2,236 sqft96Excellent
Year Built2022100Excellent
Lot Size5,252 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89Excellent

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,236 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#6 / 180
Top 3% · Avg 1,653 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#70 / 1,619
Top 4% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,560 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
572k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#9 / 180
Top 5% · Avg 479.4k
Same area · Peguis
#194 / 1,619
Top 12% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,895 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
5,252 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

369 Tyson Trail — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 468 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 6%
Sold 4/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 369 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 369 Tyson Trail, Peguis, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, spacious home built in 2022, offering over 2,200 square feet of living space on a well-sized lot. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average scale and contemporary build within a newer neighbourhood context. The home ranks in the elite top 5% on its own street for both living area and assessed value, indicating it is a standout, premium property on Tyson Trail. Compared to the wider city, its modern age (top 1%) and generous square footage (top 6%) are significant advantages over Winnipeg's older housing stock.

The property would ideally suit buyers looking for a turn-key, newer build who value space and modern amenities without the need for renovations. It’s a strong fit for growing families or professionals seeking a home that offers both immediate comfort and a history of solid value appreciation, as evidenced by its increased sold price between 2022 and 2024. A thoughtful perspective for buyers is to consider that while the lot size is above average for the street, it is typical for the city, suggesting the home's value is driven more by the structure itself than by extensive outdoor space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
Its assessed value of $572,000 ranks in the top 5% on Tyson Trail, significantly above the street average of approximately $479,000. This positions it as a higher-value home in the immediate area.

2. Is the home’s sold price history available?
Yes, but exact figures require a manual lookup. The data shows it sold within a $500k-$550k range in April 2022 and again within a $600k-$650k range in January 2024, indicating notable appreciation. You can request the exact sold prices by email through the listing page.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for living area mean?
With 2,236 sqft, this home is in the top 3-4% of homes for size on its street and in the Peguis area, meaning it is substantially larger than most comparable properties nearby.

4. Given it was built in 2022, what should I consider?
As a nearly new build, major systems should be under warranty or in excellent condition, minimizing immediate repair costs. It’s worth checking on the builder’s reputation and the status of any remaining new home warranties.

5. How does the lot size compare?
The 5,252 sqft lot is above average for Tyson Trail but is fairly typical when compared to the entire city. This suggests a good balance of yard space without the extensive maintenance of a much larger lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.