27 Collett Cove

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

88.2

Excellent

Overall 88.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,007 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1998 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

45% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,007 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
1998Excellent
Lot Size91
7,505 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,007 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Collett Cove
#4 / 10
Top 40% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#99 / 848
Top 12% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,757 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
572k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Collett Cove
#7 / 10
Bottom 30% · Avg 613.2k
Same area · Varsity View
#165 / 848
Top 19% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,895 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1998
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
7,505 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Collett Cove — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 412 m), 1 education (nearest 319 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 467 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Collett Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 27 Collett Cove, Varsity View, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated two-storey home in Varsity View offers a compelling blend of space, location, and established value. Built in 1998, the property sits on a generous 7,505 sqft lot and features over 2,000 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement for future customization, and an attached garage. Its appeal is rooted in strong community rankings: it outperforms 90% of Winnipeg homes in living area and sits in the top 13% for lot size city-wide, indicating a premium amount of private outdoor space for the area.

The home is particularly suited to buyers seeking a move-in ready family home in a mature, sought-after neighbourhood. Its recent sale in May 2024 at $595,000, slightly above the assessed value, suggests a market-validated price point. A thoughtful perspective for buyers is the home’s age—at 28 years, major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC may be approaching or have recently undergone significant updates, which is a key due diligence point. The unfinished basement, while requiring an investment, offers a clear opportunity to add significant value and tailor the home to a new owner’s specific needs without the constraints of an existing layout.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size and home size compare to others in the area?
The property ranks very highly. Its lot size is larger than 87% of all homes in Winnipeg, and its living area is larger than 90% of city homes. Within the Varsity View community, it surpasses 89% of properties in interior space.

2. The home was built in 1998. What should I consider regarding its age?
As a home approaching 30 years, prospective buyers should prioritize inspections of major systems and components. The roof, exterior finishes, plumbing, electrical, and the furnace/air conditioning units are all at an age where maintenance, updates, or replacement should be evaluated. This isn't uncommon, but it's a crucial factor for budgeting.

3. What does the "unfinished basement" entail?
It means the basement space is a blank canvas with bare walls, floors, and ceilings. It is equipped with the essential structural and utility elements (like the furnace, water heater, and electrical panel) but requires a full build-out—including framing, insulation, drywall, flooring, and lighting—to become livable space. This allows for complete customization.

4. The home just sold in May 2024. Why is it back on the market?
This information is not provided in the available details. The property data shows the transaction history and current listing status, but the specific reason for the re-list would need to be confirmed directly with the selling agent or through further disclosure.

5. How does the recent sale price compare to the city's assessment?
The home sold for $595,000 in May 2024, which is approximately $23,000 above its most recent assessed value of $572,000. This indicates that the market value was determined by buyer competition to be higher than the municipal assessment at that time.