334 Tyson Trail

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,546 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 2023 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.8Good
Living Area79
1,546 sqftGood
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size46
3,508 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89
Excellent

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,546 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#115 / 180
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,653 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#809 / 1,619
Top 50% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,434 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
419k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#165 / 180
Bottom 8% · Avg 479.4k
Same area · Peguis
#1,300 / 1,619
Bottom 20% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,194 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
3,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

334 Tyson Trail — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 415 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 334 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 334 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 334 Tyson Trail in the Peguis neighborhood is a modern, move-in-ready property built in 2023. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering contemporary finishes and minimal immediate maintenance. With 1,546 sqft of living space, it sits above the Winnipeg citywide average, providing comfortable room for a small family or couple.

The data presents a nuanced value proposition. While its assessed value is below average for its immediate street and neighborhood, this is largely because it is newer than most surrounding homes. Its modern build date is a standout feature, ranking in the top 1% citywide. The lot size is compact compared to area averages, which translates to less yard upkeep—a plus for some, a drawback for others. This property would best suit buyers seeking a modern home in a developing area who prioritize a newer interior over a large lot or established neighborhood maturity. It represents an opportunity to acquire a recent build, potentially with less competition than for fully renovated older homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to the neighborhood?
The assessed value is below the Peguis neighborhood average. This is partly because it's a newer home on a street with many similar recent builds, and its lot size is smaller than the area norm. It offers modern amenities at a price point that may be accessible for buyers wanting a turn-key property without the premium of a larger lot.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than over 99% of comparable properties across Winnipeg. Built in 2023, it is among the newest available, suggesting modern building standards, energy efficiency, and little to no need for near-term updates to major systems like roofing or HVAC.

3. How does the lot size impact living here?
The land area is below average at every comparison level. This means a smaller backyard and potentially less privacy than some neighbors. However, it also means significantly less time and money spent on lawn care and landscaping, which can be a desirable trade-off.

4. The home sold in 2023; why is it available again so soon?
While we cannot speculate on the seller's personal reasons, short ownership periods in new developments can sometimes relate to relocation, changes in life circumstances, or investor activity. A professional home inspection is always recommended to ensure the property's condition.

5. Where can I get verified sale price history for this home?
The site provides sold price ranges. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.