242 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,076 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1914 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.9Low
Living Area52
1,076 sqftFair
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size38
3,002 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#153 / 286
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,701 / 2,168
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
275k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#281 / 286
Bottom 2% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#2,146 / 2,168
Bottom 1% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,786 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
3,002 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

242 Lindsay Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 398 m), 3 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 4/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 242 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 242 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct profile within the desirable North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1914, it is a century-old property with a modest 1,076 sqft living area and a 3,002 sqft lot, both notably smaller than area averages. Its assessed value of $275k is significantly below the typical home in North River Heights, placing it among the most affordable properties in the area.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition: entry into a well-established, central neighborhood at a lower price point. It suits practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners willing to take on a character home, downsizers seeking a manageable footprint in a prime location, or investors looking for a rental property in a high-demand area. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller scale and lower taxes could align with a minimalist or efficient lifestyle, while its age offers the charm and potential of a historic property, albeit with the understanding that maintenance and updates may be required.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighboring homes?
The assessment reflects key characteristics like the home's older age, smaller square footage, and more compact lot size compared to the larger, often newer homes that dominate North River Heights.

2. What should I consider with a home from 1914?
While offering character, a home of this age will likely require careful attention to foundational, electrical, and plumbing systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates.

3. Is the smaller lot size a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot requires less maintenance, which can be a benefit, but it also means limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation compared to other properties in the area.

4. How reliable is the sold price data from 2017?
The listed sale from 2017 provides historical context, but it is not a current market valuation. Market conditions have likely changed, so this figure should be used as a reference point only, not an expected price.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without renovation projects, or for families requiring substantial living space and a large yard typical of the neighborhood.