209 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1950 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

48% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.1Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,595 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#265 / 286
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#2,100 / 2,168
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
358k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#233 / 286
Bottom 19% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,922 / 2,168
Bottom 11% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
5,595 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

209 Lindsay Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 476 m), 5 parks (nearest 297 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 209 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 209 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 209 Lindsay Street presents a distinct value proposition within the desirable North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1950, its 800 sqft living area is notably compact, ranking in the bottom 10% for size both locally and city-wide. This positions it as a true entry-point opportunity into an established area where larger homes are the norm. The assessed value of $358k sits below the neighborhood average but aligns closely with the wider Winnipeg average, suggesting you are paying a modest premium for the location rather than the structure itself.

The appeal lies in its generous 5,595 sqft lot, which is above average for North River Heights. This offers significant potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living—a rare find for a home of this price point in the area. It suits practical, value-conscious buyers: first-time homeowners seeking neighborhood over square footage, downsizers looking to maintain a large yard without a large house, or investors considering a strategic hold with future redevelopment potential. Its recent sale in late 2021 for an estimated $300k-$350k indicates a history as an affordable asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tear-down" or a renovation project?
Given the small living area relative to the large lot, some buyers may consider eventual replacement. However, its assessed value and recent sale history suggest it is currently functioning as a modest, livable home. It could suit either a gradual renovation or a long-term land-bank strategy.

2. How does the value compare to the neighborhood?
The home's assessed value is below the North River Heights average ($479k), but its lot size is above average. You are essentially investing more in the land than the existing structure, which is a common dynamic for older, smaller homes in mature neighborhoods.

3. What does the sold price history tell us?
It last sold in December 2021 for an estimated $300,000-$350,000. This indicates a likely quick appreciation in assessed value since that sale, which is common in recent markets. For exact historical figures, a manual records lookup is required.

4. Are there many similar small homes in the area?
No. This home is an outlier in size for North River Heights, where the average living area is nearly double. Comparable homes in price tend to be found in other neighborhoods, making this a unique, smaller-footprint option in this specific locale.

5. What is the immediate potential for this property?
The immediate use is as a compact, single-family home. The significant lot size offers clear potential for a future addition, garage, or landscape-driven outdoor living space, subject to local zoning and permits.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.