195 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

982 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1949 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.2Low
Living Area42
982 sqftLow
Year Built30
1949Low
Lot Size81
6,294 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
982 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#200 / 286
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,817 / 2,168
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,548 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
437k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#93 / 286
Top 33% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,196 / 2,168
Bottom 45% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,294 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

195 Lindsay Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 489 m), 4 parks (nearest 295 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 195 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 195 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic North River Heights property built in 1949, offering a practical blend of space and value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 6,294 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most in the immediate area and neighbourhood—ranking in the top 15% locally. This presents a significant opportunity for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying ample private outdoor space, a feature that becomes increasingly valuable in established communities.

The 982 sqft living area is modest and below the neighbourhood average, suggesting a home that is likely efficient and manageable. With an assessed value of $437,000 that sits close to the average for its street and city-wide benchmarks, the property is positioned as a value-conscious entry into a desirable area. It recently sold between $400,000-$450,000, aligning with this assessment.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a lower-maintenance footprint without sacrificing yard size in a prime location. It’s also a sensible candidate for those with a vision to renovate or expand over time, given the substantial lot size relative to the home's current scale. The data suggests you’re investing more in the land and location here, with the existing house representing a solid foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Built in 1949, the home is of an age where core systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof may require evaluation or updating. Its below-average living area for the neighbourhood suggests it has not been extensively expanded, so it may retain much of its original character.

2. How does the lot size compare, and what are the possibilities?
The lot is a standout feature. At over 6,000 sqft, it is significantly larger than many nearby properties. This allows for possibilities like adding a garage, creating extensive gardens, or even a future addition, subject to local zoning bylaws.

3. What does the assessed value tell me about the price?
The $437,000 assessment is very close to the recent sold price range of $400,000-$450,000. This indicates the property is priced in line with municipal valuation, which is based on market trends and characteristics like lot size, living area, and location.

4. The living area seems small. How does the layout work?
At 982 sqft, the home is compact. Buyers should consider if the layout meets their needs for bedrooms, living space, and storage. The trade-off is a more efficient and potentially affordable-to-heat home on a very large lot.

5. Where can I get the exact sold price history?
The exact sale price is not publicly displayed due to industry regulations. You can request the precise transaction history by emailing the site directly; they will provide the verified figures manually at no cost.