124 Granville Street

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

51.0

Fair

Overall 51.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

912 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 2017 (95 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.4k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

95 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.5Fair
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size3,273 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110671

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

29%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)29%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$196K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Granville Street
#22 / 29
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,255 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#508 / 631
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
239k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Granville Street
#3 / 29
Top 10% · Avg 179.3k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#50 / 631
Top 8% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,734 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

around average
3,273 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

124 Granville Street — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 361 m), 1 education (nearest 93 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 433 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Bottom 15%
Sold 3/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 124 Granville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 124 Granville Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 912 sqft home, built in 2017, presents a distinct profile in Winnipeg's North Point Douglas neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its modern construction, being one of the newest homes in the area—ranking in the top 1-3% locally for its year built. This translates to likely lower maintenance costs and contemporary building standards compared to the neighbourhood's predominantly early 20th-century housing stock.

The property holds a high assessed value relative to its immediate surroundings, ranking in the top 10% on its street and top 8% in North Point Douglas. This suggests it is viewed as a premium property within this specific market. However, it's important to note that its living space is more compact than most local and city-wide averages, and its city-wide assessed value ranking is below average, highlighting a significant value differential between this inner-city neighbourhood and the broader Winnipeg market.

This home would best suit a buyer seeking modern convenience in an established, transitioning neighbourhood. It’s ideal for a first-time homebuyer, downsizer, or investor who prioritizes a newer build with less immediate upkeep over square footage. The lot size is fairly typical for the area, offering modest outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "value outlier" on its block—it may appeal to someone betting on the continued renewal of the area, where newer builds set a benchmark, but it also carries a price premium within the local context.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the neighbourhood?
The data indicates it is assessed significantly higher than most nearby homes, placing it in the top tier locally. This suggests municipal assessment sees it as a premium property for North Point Douglas, likely due to its new construction. Value depends on whether you prioritize modern amenities over paying less for an older, potentially larger home in the same area.

2. What are the implications of the home being smaller than average?
With 912 sqft of living area, the home is notably cozier than most in the city. This suits efficient, low-maintenance living but may feel cramped for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or significant storage. The trade-off is a newer building with potentially better energy efficiency and layout.

3. Why is the city-wide assessed value ranking so different from the local ranking?
While the home is a high-value property in North Point Douglas, its assessed value ($239k) is below the city-wide average ($390.1k). This clearly illustrates the neighbourhood's more affordable positioning within the Winnipeg market. You are paying a premium for the locale, but still well below city-wide typical prices.

4. What does the 2017 build date mean for me?
A 9-year-old home is exceptionally new for this area, where many homes are over a century old. This typically means fewer major repairs (like roof, furnace, or foundation issues) in the near term, modern insulation and wiring, and potentially lower insurance costs. It’s a major draw for those wanting to avoid the surprises common with heritage homes.

5. How stable have property values been on this street?
Previous sales data shows the home sold in 2017 and 2019, both times within the $200k-$250k range. The current assessed value of $239k fits within that band, suggesting a relatively stable value history over the last several years in its market segment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.