846 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,335 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.0Good
Living Area1,335 sqft71Good
Taon ng Paggawa197258Fair
Lupa8,639 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,335 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#77 / 242
Top 32% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#867 / 1,480
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,593 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
383k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#108 / 242
Top 45% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,152 / 1,480
Bottom 22% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 45%

Lupa

lampas sa average
8,639 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

846 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

846 Elmhurst Road: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 846 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1972-built, one-storey home sits on a large, 8,639 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key characteristics include a fully finished basement, a split garage, and 1,335 sqft of living space. The appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size—which ranks in the top 9% of Winnipeg—offering significant outdoor space and potential in a mature neighbourhood. The home presents a solid, move-in-ready foundation with room for personal updates.

It would suit practical buyers looking for a single-level layout, first-time homeowners seeking a property with a substantial yard, or long-term residents valuing space over a newer build. It’s a home for those who see value in land size and established communities, and who are comfortable with a property that has a functional, older character rather than modern finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in the immediate area. For example, its lot size is larger than 91% of homes in Winnipeg, indicating a standout feature, while its build year is newer than only 51% of city homes, confirming it as an older, mature property.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,335 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed living area (1,335 sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding functional square footage like a rec room or extra bedrooms not reflected in that main figure.

3. What are the implications of a "split" garage?
A split garage typically means two separate single-car garage doors, as opposed to one wider door. This can be a benefit for accessing storage or workspace on one side without moving a vehicle, but may feel tighter for larger modern vehicles.

4. The community rank for build year is lower than for lot size. What does this suggest?
This suggests the immediate neighbourhood has a mix of older homes like this one and newer constructions. You’re buying into a mature streetscape with established trees and character, not a recently developed subdivision.

5. How should I interpret the assessment value in relation to the asking price?
The municipal assessment ($383,000) is for tax purposes and reflects a mass-appraisal formula. It’s a data point indicating the home’s perceived value by the city, but the market price is determined by current sales, condition, and buyer demand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.