331 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,533 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,533 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,786 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,533 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#145 / 268
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#358 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,623 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
377k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#245 / 268
Bottom 9% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#583 / 629
Bottom 7% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,097 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,786 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

331 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 349 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 331 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 331 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home, built in 2017, presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and relative value. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living space (1,533 sq ft) compared to the Winnipeg average, housed within a structure that is notably newer than most city homes—ranking in the top 5% city-wide for year built. This suggests a property with likely fewer immediate maintenance concerns and modern building standards.

However, its value proposition is nuanced. The assessed value ($377k) is significantly below the averages for its immediate street and North Inkster Industrial area, which could indicate a potential value opportunity for a buyer, especially when viewed against the city-wide average where it sits close to the median. A thoughtful perspective is that this lower assessment, while attractive for property taxes, may reflect the home's more compact lot size (2,786 sq ft), which is below average at every comparison level. This creates a specific dynamic: you are acquiring a relatively new, spacious interior on a lower-maintenance yard.

This property would suit a buyer prioritizing a modern, move-in-ready home with generous interior space over extensive outdoor land. It’s a practical fit for small families, professionals, or downsizers who want a newer build without a large yard to manage. The recent sale in early 2025 (in the $450k-$500k range) suggests it sits in an active price bracket, appealing to those seeking a balance between contemporary living and mindful budgeting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value based on the assessed value?
The assessed value is below the local area averages, which can be attractive for property taxes. However, market value is determined by recent sales, and this home sold for more than its assessment in early 2025, indicating buyer demand for its specific attributes.

2. What does the lot size mean for me?
At 2,786 sq ft, the lot is smaller than most in the neighbourhood and city. This typically means less exterior maintenance but also limited space for expansions, large decks, or extensive landscaping compared to neighbours.

3. How does the living area compare?
The living space is above the Winnipeg average, offering more interior room than many city homes. It is, however, slightly below the average for its specific street and area, so it's spacious in a broad sense but average in its immediate context.

4. The home is listed as "Elite" for year built city-wide. What does that mean?
This indicates the home is newer than approximately 95% of all homes in Winnipeg. For a buyer, this strongly suggests modern construction materials, building codes, and systems, potentially leading to lower near-term repair costs.

5. Why is there a range for the sold price, and how can I get the exact figure?
To comply with industry regulations, exact sold prices are not published publicly on the site. The displayed range is based on available public data. You can request the precise sale history by emailing the site administrators for a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.