19 Indra Crescent

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,348 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 2024 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,348 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,632 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,348 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#24 / 35
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,513 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#538 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,134 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
426k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#14 / 35
Top 40% · Avg 428.5k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#351 / 629
Bottom 44% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,603 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
2,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Indra Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, two-year-old home (built 2024) in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional newness, ranking among the top 1-3% of homes by age in its immediate area and citywide. This translates to likely minimal maintenance, modern building standards, and contemporary finishes.

The home offers 1,348 sqft of living space, which is comfortably sized and close to the citywide average, though slightly below the average for its specific neighbourhood. The assessed value of $426k is consistent with nearby homes on its street but sits below the average for the broader North Inkster Industrial area, potentially indicating value within its local context. The lot size of 2,632 sqft is above average for the street but smaller than typical lots in the wider city, suggesting a lower-maintenance yard.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without the upkeep of an older property. It’s also a practical fit for buyers who prioritize interior space and new construction over a large yard. A less obvious perspective is its potential appeal to value-conscious buyers looking in this specific area; the home's assessed value is notably lower than the neighbourhood average, which could present a relative opportunity if the market aligns.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $350,000 and $400,000 in October 2024. This is below its current $426,000 assessed value, which is an important point for buyers to discuss with their agent to understand current market valuation.

2. What does the "Industrial" in the area name mean for living here?
North Inkster Industrial is a established neighbourhood with residential streets. The name reflects its broader district, but Indra Crescent itself is a residential street. Buyers should visit at different times to gauge the ambient environment, including traffic and activity from nearby industrial uses.

3. Are there any concerns with such a new home?
While new homes typically have fewer immediate repair issues, it's still crucial to review the builder's warranty status and consider a professional inspection to identify any potential construction deficiencies or settling issues common in the first few years.

4. The lot is smaller than the city average. What are the implications?
This means less outdoor maintenance, which can be a benefit. However, it may limit expansion possibilities like large additions or decks. It’s wise to check municipal bylaws for setback requirements and permitted structures.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold prices?
The provided sold price is an estimate from public data. For fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.