31 Indra Crescent

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,330 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 2024 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,330 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,632 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,330 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#30 / 35
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,513 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#544 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,140 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
418k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#25 / 35
Bottom 29% · Avg 428.5k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#378 / 629
Bottom 40% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,567 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
2,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Indra Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 31 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, two-year-old home (built 2024) situated in the North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional newness, ranking in the top 1-3% of homes by age both locally and citywide. This translates to minimal maintenance concerns and contemporary building standards for the initial ownership period.

The 1,330 sqft living space is compact compared to immediate neighbours but aligns closely with the Winnipeg average. The assessed value of $418k is moderately above the city median, suggesting a solid baseline valuation. A thoughtful perspective is the lot size: at 2,632 sqft, it is above average for its specific street, offering relatively good outdoor space for the row, but is more compact compared to larger lots typical in wider suburban areas. This positions the property as a modern, low-maintenance home in a developing neighbourhood, ideal for buyers seeking a newer build without the premium lot size of older areas. It would suit first-time homeowners, small families, or investors attracted to a modern asset, particularly those who prioritize interior condition and building age over expansive square footage or established, tree-lined streets.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a true "industrial" area?
The "North Inkster Industrial" name refers to the broader community area. The property itself is on a residential crescent amidst other newer homes, not adjacent to heavy industry.

2. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in late 2024. This sale price range came in below its $418k assessed value, which may reflect market conditions at the time or specific transaction details.

3. What are the likely advantages of such a new home?
Major systems (roof, furnace, windows) will be under warranty or have decades of life remaining. You also benefit from modern energy efficiency standards and current building codes.

4. Why is the living area noted as "below average" for the area?
Many homes in North Inkster Industrial are larger, averaging over 1,600 sqft. This home offers a more efficient, manageable footprint, which can mean lower utility costs and less upkeep.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly displayed due to data licensing. You can request the precise figure via email from the site provider, who will manually retrieve and send the information.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.