15 Indra Crescent

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

77.2

Good

Overall 77.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,330 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 2024 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,330 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,632 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,330 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#30 / 35
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,513 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#544 / 629
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,140 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
449k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Indra Crescent
#4 / 35
Top 11% · Avg 428.5k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#314 / 629
Top 50% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,544 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

above average
2,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

15 Indra Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 262 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 15 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 15 Indra Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, two-year-old home (built 2024) in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering move-in readiness with contemporary building standards and minimal immediate maintenance. The 1,330 sqft living space is efficiently sized, coming in slightly below average for its immediate street and neighbourhood but very close to the city-wide average, suggesting a practical layout.

A thoughtful perspective is its value positioning. The home's assessed value ($449k) ranks well above average for its street and city-wide, indicating it is considered a premium property in its direct context. This creates an interesting dynamic: you are acquiring one of the newest and most highly assessed homes on the block, which can be appealing for future stability, but with a living area and lot size (2,632 sqft) that are more modest compared to the broader neighbourhood. This combination suits buyers seeking modern convenience in a developing area, who prioritize a new build over a larger footprint or yard space. It would particularly fit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a low-maintenance, contemporary home without the premium of a more established suburban locale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to other homes on the street?
Based on assessed value, this home ranks 4th out of 35 on Indra Crescent, placing it in the top 11%. This suggests it is considered a higher-value property on its own street, likely due to its new construction.

2. What should I know about the lot size?
The lot is 2,632 sqft. This is above average for Indra Crescent but below average for the wider North Inkster Industrial area, where lots are typically larger. It points to a more compact, low-maintenance yard.

3. How does the sold price relate to the assessed value?
Records show it sold between $350k-$400k in late 2024. The current assessed value is $449k. It's important to understand that assessed value is for municipal taxation and can differ from market value; consulting a real estate professional for a current market evaluation is recommended.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means this home is newer than 99% of comparable homes city-wide and is the newest or among the very newest in its immediate area. This is a key feature, implying modern materials, design, and systems.

5. Where can I get verified historical price data?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the exact sale history via email from the provider, who will manually look up and send the information.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.