38 Oustic Avenue W

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Year Built

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

At the time of the last annual property tax assessment, this parcel was still vacant land, so we do not have related building information to show yet. A new home may exist by now—if you need accurate details, contact us using the option in the lower-right corner of the page and we will provide timely information.

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.9Low
Living Area50Fair
Year Built50Fair
Lot Size2,722 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
156k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Oustic Avenue W
#44 / 43
Bottom 1% · Avg 283.6k
Same area · Norberry
#472 / 471
Bottom 1% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,579 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Lot Size

below average
2,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Oustic Avenue W — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 149 m), 2 education (nearest 390 m), 1 parks (nearest 392 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Oustic Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 38 Oustic Avenue W, Norberry, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This home presents a clear value-oriented entry point into Winnipeg’s Norberry neighbourhood. Its most defining characteristic is its assessed value of $156k, which is notably below averages for the street ($283.6k), area ($332k), and city-wide ($390.1k). The lot size of 2,722 sq ft is also more compact than typical for the area. These metrics suggest a property that is likely modest in both size and scope, potentially an older bungalow or smaller home built around the neighbourhood average of the early 1950s-60s.

The primary appeal lies in affordability and location. It suits first-time buyers seeking a foothold in a stable community without a high entry cost, or investors looking for a rental property with a lower initial investment. The recent sale history (sold between $150k-$200k in 2022) confirms its position in an accessible price band. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer here is to see the below-average metrics not just as limitations, but as an opportunity for manageable property taxes and a simpler, lower-maintenance footprint. The focus would be on the fundamentals of the structure and the livability of the neighbourhood itself, rather than premium lot size or finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the area average?
The assessed value is based on factors like living area, lot size, age, and condition. This home’s lower assessment is directly tied to its smaller lot and likely more modest living space compared to area norms, as reflected in the data.

2. What does the "Top 100%" ranking for assessed value mean?
A "Top 100%" rank here indicates the property is at the very bottom of the comparison group—it has the highest assessed value among its peers. In this context, it means this home has the lowest assessed value on its street and in Norberry, placing it 44th out of 43 homes (a statistical tie for last), hence the 100% designation.

3. Can I get the exact sold price from 2022?
The public data shows a sold price range of CA$150,000–$200,000. To obtain the exact sale figure, you must request a manual lookup via email through the site, as they do not display MLS sold records.

4. Is the smaller lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. While below the area average, a 2,722 sq ft lot still allows for outdoor space but with less maintenance. It could be a disadvantage if expansion is a goal, but an advantage for those seeking a more manageable yard.

5. How reliable is this sold price and assessment data?
The data is sourced from public records and is stated to be "reasonably reliable," but the site does not guarantee full accuracy. Assessments are municipal valuations for tax purposes, not appraisals. For verified transaction history, the site recommends using their email lookup service or consulting with a real estate professional.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.