34 Moore Avenue

Norberry, Winnipeg

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1955 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 4%

Past 10 years Norberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

173

Median price

450k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.6Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size10,042 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110604

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)490
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1960 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#113 / 131
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Norberry
#367 / 471
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
352k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#91 / 131
Bottom 31% · Avg 364k
Same area · Norberry
#179 / 471
Top 38% · Avg 332k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1955
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
10,042 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Moore Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 66 m), 3 education (nearest 340 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 465 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 34 Moore Avenue, Norberry, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous 10,042 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most properties on its street, in Norberry, and across Winnipeg. This is the standout feature, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. The house itself, built in 1955, is a modest 832 sqft, making it smaller than area averages. Its current assessed value of $352k is generally in line with local benchmarks.

The primary appeal lies in the land-to-structure ratio. It’s a property where the true potential is tied to the lot, suiting buyers who prioritize outdoor space over immediate square footage. It would be ideal for a first-time buyer or downsizer comfortable with a smaller, efficient footprint who dreams of a large garden, or for a long-term investor who sees value in the land itself. The price point, anchored by the smaller home, provides an entry into a mature neighbourhood with the rare bonus of extensive yard space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small for a growing family?
At 832 sqft, the living space is compact. It would suit a small family, a couple, or a single buyer. The large lot, however, offers room for a future addition, subject to municipal approvals, which could make it a strategic purchase for a family planning to expand the home over time.

2. How does the large lot impact property taxes and maintenance?
While the assessed value is currently around area averages, the substantial lot size could influence future assessments. Buyers should budget for higher yard maintenance costs (e.g., lawn care, landscaping) compared to a standard city lot.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it last sold between $250k-$300k in early 2019. The increase to the current $352k assessment reflects broader market trends. For exact historical sold prices, you can request a manual lookup via email from the site.

4. Are the older home’s systems a concern?
Built in 1955, the age of major components like the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation should be carefully evaluated during a professional home inspection. This is a key due diligence step for any buyer.

5. How does this property’s value compare to its neighbours?
The data shows its assessed value is around the average for Moore Avenue and Norberry. Its uniqueness comes from the lot size ranking in the top 7% for the area, meaning you’re paying a typical price but getting an atypically large piece of land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.