561 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

70.0

Good

Overall 70.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,475 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 2019 (74 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 6 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

54% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

74 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area75
1,475 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size18
2,471 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,475 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#3 / 174
Top 2% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#40 / 1,123
Top 4% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,221 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#6 / 174
Top 3% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#31 / 1,123
Top 3% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,471 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

561 Trent Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 493 m), 6 education (nearest 333 m), 1 shopping (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 561 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 561 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2019-built home in Munroe West stands out for its modern construction and generous living space relative to its immediate area. With 1,475 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 2-4% of homes on its street and in the neighbourhood, offering significantly more interior space than local averages. Its assessed value of $366K also places it in the elite tier locally, suggesting a premium, well-appointed property for the area.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a like-new, low-maintenance home in an established neighbourhood. Buyers get modern building standards, energy efficiency, and contemporary layouts without the wait and uncertainty of a new build. The property suits two main types: first, upgraders from smaller, older homes in the area seeking more modern space without leaving the community; and second, buyers looking for a "lock-and-leave" or low-upkeep property who value newer mechanical systems and finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that the compact, efficient lot (2,471 sqft) translates to less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, aligning with a modern, convenience-focused lifestyle, though it offers less private outdoor space than most area homes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely market price?
The assessed value of $366K is for municipal tax purposes and is typically based on past market data. Given the home's modern build and premium ranking locally, the current market price may differ. Requesting the exact sold price history for this property is recommended.

2. What are the trade-offs of having a newer home on a smaller lot?
The benefit is a modern, spacious interior with minimal immediate repair needs. The trade-off is less yard space compared to neighbours, which could affect outdoor privacy, gardening potential, and future expansion possibilities like adding a garage or deck.

3. Why is the living area considered elite locally but only average city-wide?
This highlights the character of Munroe West, which has many older, compact homes. This property offers a substantially larger, newer living space than its immediate peers, making it a standout in the neighbourhood, even if similar-sized homes exist in newer suburban areas across Winnipeg.

4. What can nearby sold prices tell me?
Nearby sales, like 565 Trent Avenue (built 2003, 1,087 sqft, assessed at $277K) sold in the $300K-$350K range in 2019, provide context. However, as a newer and larger home, 561 Trent Avenue would likely command a different value. Exact comparable sold data should be verified.

5. How do I get verified historical price data for this property?
The displayed sold price ranges are based on public data. For fully verified transaction history and exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via the site's email service, as MLS data is not published here.