563 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

70.0

Good

Overall 70.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,475 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 2019 (74 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 5 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

54% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

74 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area75
1,475 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size18
2,471 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,475 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#3 / 174
Top 2% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#40 / 1,123
Top 4% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,221 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
389k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#1 / 174
Top 1% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#16 / 1,123
Top 1% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,204 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,471 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

563 Trent Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 494 m), 5 education (nearest 339 m), 1 shopping (nearest 208 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 563 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

563 Trent Avenue is a modern, well-sized home in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood. Built in 2019, it stands out on its street and in its immediate area for its new construction, generous living space, and high assessed value. The home's appeal lies in its contemporary condition and its position as a top-tier property within a more traditionally built area, offering move-in readiness and modern amenities. It would suit buyers looking for a low-maintenance, newer home who value being in an established neighbourhood without the typical renovation projects of older houses. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: it offers premium interior space and modern systems on a smaller, more urban-sized lot, making it ideal for those who prioritize the home itself over extensive outdoor space.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Details:

  • Living Area: 1,475 sq. ft. (Significantly larger than area averages)
  • Assessed Value: $389,000 (Among the highest in the area)
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Land Area: 2,471 sq. ft.
  • Neighbourhood: Munroe West

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It is exceptional for its street. It ranks in the top 1-3% on Trent Avenue for assessed value, living area, and newness, meaning it is substantially larger, more valuable, and decades newer than most of its neighbours.

2. Is the lot size a concern?
The lot is smaller than average for the street, area, and city. This means less yard for gardening or expansion but typically translates to less exterior maintenance. It reflects a more efficient, modern land use.

3. What does the high assessed value indicate?
The assessed value is elite for Munroe West, suggesting the property has premium features or finishes for the area. It's important to note that city-wide, its value is around the average, indicating you are paying a premium for its standout characteristics within this specific, more affordable neighbourhood.

4. What is the sales history?
The home was previously sold in September 2019. The exact sale price is not publicly displayed, but it fell within the $300,000-$350,000 range. The current assessed value of $389,000 reflects market changes and improvements since that time.

5. Where can I get more precise historical data?
The site does not have access to MLS sales records. For fully verified transaction history and exact past sale prices, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site provider.