540 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

957 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area42
957 sqftLow
Year Built36
1955Low
Lot Size74
5,575 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
957 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#150 / 239
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#453 / 1,123
Top 40% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,997 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
343k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 6%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#35 / 239
Top 15% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#63 / 1,123
Top 6% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

540 Kimberly Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 182 m), 2 education (nearest 431 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 175 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 540 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 540 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 957 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a generous 5,575 sqft lot in Munroe West. Its primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its immediate context. While the living space is modest compared to the citywide average, the property stands out in its neighbourhood and on its street for its above-average assessed value ($343K), suggesting it is a well-regarded or improved home in the area. This creates an interesting dynamic: you are acquiring a home that is a high-performer on its block but priced within the broader city's mid-range.

The lot size is a significant asset, offering ample outdoor space that is larger than many in Munroe West. This combination—a manageable, single-level home on a sizable lot—would suit first-time buyers looking for a solid entry point with room to grow, or downsizers seeking a comfortable layout without sacrificing yard space. It’s a practical choice for someone who values neighbourhood standing and lot potential over sheer interior square footage. A thoughtful perspective is recognizing that its above-average assessment for the area could indicate less need for immediate major upgrades compared to neighbouring properties, potentially offering move-in readiness.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
The assessed value of $343K is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical snapshot. It indicates the home is considered above average for Munroe West. Market value is determined by current sale prices, which can be higher or lower. This home last sold between $250K-$300K in 2017.

2. Is the living area sufficient for a small family?
At 957 sqft, the living area is typical for the neighbourhood but below the city average. It would comfortably suit a couple, a small family, or someone looking for a cozy, efficient layout. The sizable lot offers valuable expansion potential, subject to local zoning.

3. What does the "above average" ranking for assessed value in the area mean?
It means this home's municipal assessment is higher than 94% of comparable properties in Munroe West. This often reflects factors like renovations, additions, superior condition, or desirable lot features compared to its immediate peers.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to industry regulations, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed online here. You can request the full, verified transaction history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup.

5. What are the implications of a 71-year-old home?
Built in 1955, the home is of a typical vintage for the area. This means potential for classic charm and solid construction, but it warrants a thorough inspection to understand the condition and age of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.