536 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,022 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1954 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.8Fair
Living Area52
1,022 sqftFair
Year Built36
1954Low
Lot Size74
5,575 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,022 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#99 / 239
Top 41% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#333 / 1,123
Top 30% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,391 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
356k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#26 / 239
Top 11% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#42 / 1,123
Top 4% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,496 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

above average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

536 Kimberly Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 167 m), 2 education (nearest 416 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 160 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 536 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 536 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,022 sqft bungalow, built in 1954 on a 5,575 sqft lot, presents a compelling value proposition within its established Munroe West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value. While the home's size is modest compared to the citywide average, its assessed value of $356k ranks in the top 4% for Munroe West and the top 11% on its own street. This indicates it is perceived as a higher-value property within its immediate area, likely due to factors like lot size, condition, or specific location.

The home suits practical buyers looking for a solid entry into a mature neighbourhood. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner, a downsizer seeking a manageable property with a generous yard, or an investor attracted by its apparent value retention in the local context. A thoughtful perspective is that this property may represent "above-average" quality or potential for its specific area, rather than sheer size. Its last known sale was between $200k-$250k in late 2022, suggesting significant assessed value appreciation, which warrants investigation into recent updates or market shifts.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the last sold price?
The assessed value of $356k is notably higher than the $200k-$250k range it sold for in late 2022. This could be due to significant renovations after that sale, a general reassessment reflecting strong market increases in the area, or the inherent value of its larger-than-average lot for the neighbourhood.

2. How does the home's size compare to others?
At 1,022 sqft, the living area is slightly above average for Munroe West but below the Winnipeg city average. This is typical for many post-war bungalows and suggests a efficient, manageable layout rather than a sprawling home.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for value in Munroe West mean?
Ranking in the top 4% for assessed value in the Munroe West area means this property is assessed higher than 96% of comparable homes in the neighbourhood. It signals that municipal assessment views it as one of the more valuable properties in that specific locale.

4. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The 5,575 sqft lot is above average for both Munroe West and the immediate street. This offers more outdoor space, privacy, and potential for gardening, expansion, or additions than many neighbouring properties.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for general research. To obtain verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system displayed on public portals.