153 Hendon Avenue

Vialoux, Winnipeg

Property score

67.2

Good

Overall 67.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,012 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Vialoux sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

76

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$387/sqft

Avg build year

1972

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

91.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vialoux

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vialoux” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110347

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)468
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1800 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)52%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Hendon Avenue
#3 / 22
Top 14% · Avg 933 sqft
Same area · Vialoux
#186 / 224
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,647 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
343k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Hendon Avenue
#1 / 22
Top 5% · Avg 309k
Same area · Vialoux
#191 / 224
Bottom 15% · Avg 538.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

153 Hendon Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 441 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 235 m), 1 shopping (nearest 166 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Vialoux · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 48%
Sold 9/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 153 Hendon Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home presents a compelling value proposition centered on its excellent standing within its immediate neighborhood. At 1,012 sqft, it offers more living space than most comparable homes on Hendon Avenue. Its key appeal lies in its efficient use of a standard city lot, coupled with a property tax assessment that ranks highest on its street, suggesting strong value retention in its local context. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, well-priced home in a stable setting, or investors looking for a property with solid fundamentals on a per-square-foot basis.

A thoughtful perspective is that while the home shines on its own street, it operates in a more modest tier within the broader Vialoux community, which features larger, higher-value properties. This positions it as an accessible entry point into the area rather than a trophy home, offering community amenities without the premium price tag.


Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics:

  • Living Space: 1,012 sqft, which is above average for Hendon Avenue.
  • Tax Assessment: $343,000, ranking 1st out of 22 on its street.
  • Build Year: 1974.
  • Lot Size: 3,299 sqft, consistent with other lots on the street.

Who It's For:
The property is ideal for pragmatic buyers who prioritize value and neighborhood cohesion over sheer size. It appeals to those who want a home that stands out positively on its own block and offers a comfortable, low-maintenance footprint. It may particularly suit buyers who are comfortable with a home from the 1970s and see potential in updates over time.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to the neighborhood?
While it ranks very well on its specific street (Hendon Avenue) for living space, tax value, and age, it falls below the Vialoux community averages in these categories. This indicates you are purchasing a top-tier home for its immediate block, within a broader neighborhood of generally larger and higher-value properties.

2. The tax assessment is high for the street but lower than the community average. What does this mean?
A street-leading assessment is often a sign of good upkeep and relative desirability on that block. The lower community average comparison simply reflects that Hendon Avenue is a more modest street within the diverse Vialoux area. Your property taxes will be based on this assessment relative to others.

3. Is the lot size a concern?
The lot is typical for the street (ranking 2nd of 22) but is smaller than the large lots common in other parts of Vialoux. It provides a standard city yard—sufficient for gardening or relaxation but not for extensive additions or sprawling landscapes.

4. What should I consider about a home built in 1974?
Homes from this era may have original components nearing the end of their service life, such as roofing, windows, or major systems. A thorough inspection is crucial. On the positive side, the build year is average for the area, so local contractors are familiar with homes of this vintage.

5. Why is the living area considered above average on the street but below average city-wide?
This highlights the importance of context. Hendon Avenue consists of homes with relatively efficient, modest footprints. Compared to the entire city's housing stock, which includes many newer, larger suburban homes, this property's size is more typical of its established urban neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.