487 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.1

Fair

Overall 60.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,075 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,075 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size7,745 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,075 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#50 / 108
Top 46% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#269 / 1,123
Top 24% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,160 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
302k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#69 / 108
Bottom 36% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#281 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,482 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

Elite
7,745 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

487 Neil Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 395 m), 9 education (nearest 302 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 474 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 487 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 487 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,075 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a notably large 7,745 sqft lot in the Munroe West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the generous land size, which ranks in the top 3% for the local area, offering significant outdoor space and potential in a city where lots are typically smaller. The home itself presents a practical footprint, offering more living space than the area average while carrying an assessed value that is above average for Munroe West but below the citywide average.

The property suits two main types of buyers. First, it’s ideal for those seeking a long-term family home with ample yard space for gardens, play, or future additions. Second, it appeals to value-conscious buyers or investors looking for a property where the land itself represents a substantial portion of the asset’s value, with the existing home providing a functional starting point. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house is newer than most on its street, its 1955 construction still means important systems (like plumbing, electrical, or the roof) may be due for updates, which is a key factor in evaluating the total investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg properties?
The lot is significantly larger than average. It ranks in the top 12% citywide and is in the elite top 3% within the Munroe West area, where the average lot is about 4,815 sqft.

2. Is the assessed value high for the neighborhood?
The assessed value of $302,000 is above the Munroe West average but sits around the average mark for its specific street and below the citywide average. This suggests you are paying a premium for the location within Munroe West, likely driven by the desirable lot size.

3. When was it last sold, and for how much?
Public records indicate it was sold in March 2018. To protect privacy, exact sale prices are not displayed publicly, but the sold price range was between CA$200,000 and $250,000. Verified exact figures can be requested directly from the site.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On Neil Avenue, this 1955 home is one of the newer houses, ranking in the top 4%. This can be an advantage, potentially indicating newer construction materials or layouts compared to much older neighbors, though it is still a 70-year-old structure.

5. What are the possible trade-offs with such a large lot?
While offering great potential, a lot of this size also means higher maintenance (like lawn care or snow clearing), potentially higher property taxes based on land value, and the responsibility to ensure the space is utilized effectively to justify the investment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.