493 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.1

Fair

Overall 60.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,098 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,098 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa195536Low
Lupa7,745 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#37 / 108
Top 34% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#236 / 1,123
Top 21% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,899 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
314k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#56 / 108
Bottom 48% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#183 / 1,123
Top 16% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

Elite
7,745 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

493 Neil Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 391 m), 9 education (nearest 308 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

493 Neil Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.