444 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

45.8

Below average

Overall 45.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

744 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1950 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.5Low
Living Area22
744 sqftLow
Year Built30
1950Low
Lot Size60
4,865 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#144 / 189
Bottom 24% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#953 / 1,123
Bottom 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,830 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
288k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#29 / 189
Top 15% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#449 / 1,123
Top 40% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,830 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
4,865 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

444 Sydney Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 370 m), 9 education (nearest 308 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 5/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 444 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 444 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 744 sqft bungalow, built in 1950, presents a compelling mix of modest living space on a generous lot. Its primary appeal lies in its strong position within its immediate locale. The home sits on a 4,865 sqft lot that is notably larger than most on Sydney Avenue, offering above-average outdoor space and potential for expansion or gardening. With an assessed value of $288,000, it is considered a higher-value property for its specific street, suggesting it is well-maintained or has features that set it apart from its nearest neighbors.

The property would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor looking for a manageable footprint in a stable neighborhood. Its smaller living area means lower utility and maintenance costs, while the larger lot provides a valuable asset not easily found in newer developments. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "land-value play" in miniature; you're acquiring a proportionally significant piece of land with a functional house, which could be attractive for future renovation or holding as area values evolve. Its recent sale history indicates active interest in the street, pointing to a sought-after location.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
While the assessed value for tax purposes is $288,000—high for the street—market value is determined by recent sales and buyer demand. The provided sales data from 2019 shows a wide range, so consulting a local agent for a current market analysis is essential.

2. Is the smaller living area a concern?
At 744 sqft, the home is compact. This is ideal for minimalists or those seeking efficiency, but families may find it limiting. The rankings confirm it is smaller than most homes in the city, so buyers should prioritize functional layout over sheer size.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
The nearly 5,000 sqft lot is a standout feature, offering more privacy, yard space, and potential (like a garden, shed, or future addition) than many properties in the Munroe West area. It provides a sense of space that the living area does not.

4. The home is 76 years old. What should I check?
A thorough inspection is crucial. While the year is around average for the area, focus should be on the condition of major systems (roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical) and any updates that have been made over the decades.

5. Where can I get exact historical sale prices?
The site provides estimated sale price ranges. For precise figures and a full transaction history, you must request the information directly from SaveOnHouse via email, as they manually look up data not sourced from the MLS.