442 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

56.8

Fair

Overall 56.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

985 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1988 (43 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

43 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.8Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ985 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ198878Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ3,276 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
985 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 26%Same areaਟਾਪ 36%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 24%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#49 / 189
ਟਾਪ 26% · ਔਸਤ 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#407 / 1,123
ਟਾਪ 36% · ਔਸਤ 958 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#147,190 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 24% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
273k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 28%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 22%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#53 / 189
ਟਾਪ 28% · ਔਸਤ 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#611 / 1,123
ਹੇਠਲੇ 46% · ਔਸਤ 273.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#150,712 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1988
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 3%Same areaਟਾਪ 3%Citywideਟਾਪ 24%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
3,276 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 4%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

442 Sydney Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 376 m), 10 education (nearest 305 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 451 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2016 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 49%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 34%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 18%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 442 Sydney Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 442 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 442 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 1988, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider area, ranking in the top 3%. This suggests updated building systems, potentially fewer immediate maintenance concerns, and a more contemporary layout.

With 985 square feet of living space, the home is above average for Sydney Avenue and typical for the Munroe West area, offering comfortable space for a smaller household. Its assessed value of $273K is also above the street average, indicating a perceived premium for its condition and modern age.

The appeal lies in this balance: you acquire a relatively modern property within a mature, established neighbourhood. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home without venturing into far-flung new subdivisions. A thoughtful perspective is the lot size, which at 3,276 sqft is smaller than area averages. This translates to less yard upkeep—a bonus for those seeking simplicity—but less private outdoor space for gardening or expansion.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1988 build year affect this property?
It’s a significant advantage. Most neighbouring homes were built decades earlier, around 1939-1945. This likely means more modern wiring, plumbing, insulation, and floor plans, potentially reducing near-term renovation costs and energy bills.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than average. How impactful is this?
The yard will be more compact. This is ideal for buyers who prefer minimal landscaping maintenance. However, it may limit possibilities for large additions, decks, or sprawling gardens. It’s a practical trade-off for the newer home.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
Assessed values are for municipal tax purposes and can differ from market value. That said, being above the street average suggests the city assesses it as a higher-value property on its block, often due to its condition and newer age.

4. What can the 2016 sale price tell us?
The prior sale in the CA$200k-$250k range (exact price available upon request) provides a historical benchmark. Market conditions have changed since, but it shows the property’s price trajectory and may inform an offer strategy.

5. How does this home fit within Winnipeg overall?
City-wide data shows its living space and lot size are below the Winnipeg average, which skews toward larger, newer suburban homes. This highlights its positioning as a compact, efficient property in a central, established neighbourhood, rather than a sprawling suburban one.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.