429 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.9

Fair

Overall 57.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

974 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 2004 (59 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

59 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.6Fair
Living Area42
974 sqftLow
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size38
3,299 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
974 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#54 / 189
Top 29% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#423 / 1,123
Top 38% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,921 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
316k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#9 / 189
Top 5% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#171 / 1,123
Top 15% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

429 Sydney Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 361 m), 9 education (nearest 254 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 431 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 429 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 429 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2004, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider Munroe West area, where the average home is decades older. This suggests updated building systems, materials, and likely less immediate need for major renovations.

The 974 sqft living space is efficient and above average for Sydney Avenue, offering a comfortable footprint without excessive upkeep. The standout feature is its Assessed Value of $316k, which ranks in the elite top 5% on its street. This indicates the property is perceived as a premium offering within its immediate context, potentially due to its newer age, specific upgrades, or lot advantages.

The appeal lies in acquiring a relatively modern, low-maintenance home in an established area. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready property without the quirks of an older home, and investors or value-conscious buyers who recognize the premium assessment relative to neighbouring properties. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller land area (3,299 sqft) translates to less yard work, aligning perfectly with a desire for easy living, though it may limit expansion possibilities.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the street average?
The assessment is likely elevated due to the home's significantly newer construction year (2004 vs. a street average from 1939), which implies modern infrastructure, efficiency, and condition, along with any specific improvements made to the property.

2. What does the sold price history from 2020 indicate?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in mid-2020. The current assessed value of $316k reflects market changes and valuation methods since that sale. It's a useful benchmark, but not a direct indicator of today's market price.

3. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At 974 sqft, the home is above average for the street. It is typically suitable for a couple, a small family, or an individual. Its efficiency is a key feature, but those needing multiple large bedrooms or dedicated office spaces should verify the specific layout.

4. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is slightly below average for the area. This generally means less exterior maintenance and a smaller yard to manage, which many buyers see as a benefit. However, it may limit additions like a large deck, garage, or pool.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The provided data is based on public records. For fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold records directly.