439 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,268 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.1Fair
Living Area66
1,268 sqftGood
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size60
4,899 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,268 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#15 / 189
Top 8% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#101 / 1,123
Top 9% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,447 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
188k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#179 / 189
Bottom 5% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,060 / 1,123
Bottom 6% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,451 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

above average
4,899 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

439 Sydney Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 341 m), 9 education (nearest 259 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 414 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 439 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 439 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and land. Built in 1914, its key characteristic is a generous 1,268 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 10% for its immediate street and Munroe West neighborhood, offering more interior space than most nearby homes. It sits on a larger-than-average lot for the street at 4,899 sqft, providing valuable outdoor space and potential.

The primary appeal lies in its assessed value of $188k, which is notably below average for the area. This creates an accessible entry point into the neighborhood, particularly for buyers who prioritize interior square footage and lot size over modern construction. The data suggests a property where the value is in the space itself and the land, rather than in recent updates or a high assessment.

This home would suit a practical buyer looking for room to grow, who is comfortable with the realities of an older home (112 years) and sees potential in its generous proportions. It’s a candidate for a long-term holder who can manage gradual updates, or an investor seeking a property with a strong fundamental asset (the lot and building size) at a lower tax-assessment base.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighboring homes?
The assessed value is significantly below averages for the street, area, and city. This typically reflects the home’s older age (1914) and likely indicates that its condition or features have not been updated to the same degree as comparable properties, resulting in a lower valuation for tax purposes.

2. What does the "Top 8%" ranking for living area mean?
It means the home’s interior space (1,268 sqft) is larger than 92% of the 189 comparable homes on Sydney Avenue. In its immediate context, it offers substantially more living space than the typical home nearby.

3. How recent is the sold price data?
The last recorded sale was in August 2019, with a price between CA$150k–200k. To obtain the exact sale price and any more recent, fully verified transaction data, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

4. Are there risks with a home built in 1914?
Yes. A home of this age will likely require diligent inspection and maintenance. Buyers should budget for potential updates to foundational systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation, and be prepared for a different layout and character compared to modern builds.

5. Is the large lot a benefit for future expansion?
The 4,899 sqft lot is a significant asset, offering ample yard space and potential for additions, gardens, or outdoor living. It provides flexibility that smaller, more modern lots do not, which is a key long-term advantage.