423 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

46.2

Below average

Overall 46.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1978 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.6Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size38
3,164 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#139 / 174
Bottom 20% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#991 / 1,123
Bottom 12% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
289k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#37 / 174
Top 21% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#438 / 1,123
Top 39% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
3,164 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

423 Trent Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 10 education (nearest 176 m), 1 shopping (nearest 241 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 40%
Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 423 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 423 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value profile centered on its modern build date and assessed value relative to its immediate area. Built in 1978, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the Munroe West neighbourhood, potentially offering more contemporary building standards and systems. With 720 sqft of living space, it is a compact bungalow, ideal for minimalists, first-time buyers, or investors seeking a manageable property.

Its primary appeal lies in its financial positioning. The assessed value of $289k ranks above average for Trent Avenue, suggesting it is viewed as a higher-value property on its own block. However, this value is below the Winnipeg city average, indicating a more accessible entry point into the market. The lot size is standard for the street but smaller than typical for the wider area, resulting in lower maintenance.

This property would best suit pragmatic buyers who prioritize a newer build over square footage. It’s a strong candidate for someone looking for a move-in-ready home on a quiet street without a premium city-wide price tag, or for an investor attracted to a modern asset in a stable neighbourhood with a clear valuation advantage on its block.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1978 build date compare to nearby homes?
This is a key feature. The home is significantly newer than most in Munroe West, ranking in the top 5% for year built in the neighbourhood. This often translates to newer wiring, plumbing, and insulation compared to the area's average home built in the 1940s.

2. The living area seems small. How does it compare?
At 720 sqft, the living space is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This confirms it as a compact, efficient layout. Buyers should be comfortable with a smaller footprint, but this also contributes to its manageability and lower price point.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average?
The $289k assessment ranks in the top 21% on Trent Avenue. This premium likely reflects the property’s newer age and potentially better condition relative to its immediate neighbours, as assessed for municipal tax purposes.

4. What is the recent sales history?
The home sold in March 2022 for an estimated $300k-$350k, and prior to that in July 2020 for $250k-$300k. This indicates active market history and price appreciation over that period.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges publicly. To obtain the exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.