419 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,217 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2015 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area66
1,217 sqftGood
Year Built94
2015Excellent
Lot Size38
3,164 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,217 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#16 / 174
Top 9% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#128 / 1,123
Top 11% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,447 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
351k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#11 / 174
Top 6% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#49 / 1,123
Top 4% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

around average
3,164 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

419 Trent Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 10 education (nearest 175 m), 1 shopping (nearest 250 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 419 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 419 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2015-built home in Munroe West stands out for its modern age in a neighbourhood of predominantly older homes. With 1,217 sqft of living space, it offers significantly more room than most comparable homes on its street and in the immediate area. Its assessed value of $351k ranks in the top tier for Munroe West, indicating a premium valuation relative to local norms, though it sits around the city-wide average. The lot size is modest for the area, which is a typical trade-off for a newer construction infill property.

The primary appeal lies in acquiring a relatively modern, low-maintenance home without leaving a well-established neighbourhood. It suits buyers who prioritize move-in readiness, contemporary building standards, and efficient use of space over a large yard. It represents a practical choice for professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking the convenience of a newer build within a mature community, while accepting that the property value is already weighted toward its modern condition rather than future renovation potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $400k-$450k in October 2024. This sold price ranked in the top 3% on its street and top 1% in Munroe West, meaning it achieved a significant premium above both its assessed value and typical area prices at the time.

2. Is the property tax bill likely to be high?
While the assessed value is high for Munroe West, it is close to the Winnipeg average. Your taxes will be based on this assessment and the city's mill rate. It's advisable to budget for a tax bill that reflects its premium standing within the immediate neighbourhood.

3. What does the "below average" land area ranking mean practically?
The lot is smaller than most in Munroe West and across Winnipeg. This typically means a smaller backyard and potentially less outdoor space for gardening or expansion. However, it also translates to less yard maintenance.

4. Why is the year built such a standout feature?
Most homes on Trent Avenue and in Munroe West were built in the mid-20th century (averaging 1945-1946). A 2015 build date is exceptionally rare, suggesting newer wiring, plumbing, insulation, and windows, which can mean lower immediate upkeep costs and better energy efficiency.

5. Where can I get verified historical data on this sale?
The exact sold price is not published publicly due to industry rules. You can request the precise transaction history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup, which they provide without using your email for marketing.