419 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

49.0

Below average

Overall 49.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

881 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1959 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.8Low
Living Area881 sqft32Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
881 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#86 / 189
Top 46% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#635 / 1,123
Bottom 43% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,689 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
275k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#45 / 189
Top 24% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#591 / 1,123
Bottom 47% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,786 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

419 Sydney Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 387 m), 10 education (nearest 253 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 454 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 419 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 419 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 881 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighborhood. Its core appeal lies in its relative modernity within its immediate context; it is a newer home compared to most on its street and in the local area, which can suggest updated infrastructure and potentially lower maintenance needs than its older peers.

The home sits on a 3,299 sqft lot, offering standard outdoor space for the street but a more compact, manageable yard compared to broader area averages. The assessed value of $275k ranks above average for Sydney Avenue, indicating it is perceived as a higher-quality asset on its block, yet it remains positioned below the city-wide average for home values.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, single-level home in an established neighborhood. It’s a sensible choice for those who prioritize a home that is newer than its surroundings and offers a value proposition strong for its specific street, over seeking a large lot or above-average square footage city-wide.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to other homes on the street?
Yes. The home’s assessed value is in the top 24% on Sydney Avenue, meaning it is valued higher than most direct neighbors. This often reflects factors like its newer construction date (1959 vs. a street average of 1939), condition, or improvements.

2. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is fairly typical for Sydney Avenue but is below the average lot size for the wider Munroe West area. This translates to a more manageable yard with less upkeep, but less private outdoor space than some other local properties.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The property last sold between $250k-$300k in March 2023. This sale price was in the top 21% for the street at the time, reinforcing that it has historically commanded a premium relative to its immediate neighbors.

4. The home seems smaller than the city average. Who is it for?
At 881 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg average. This makes it a efficient, cozy layout ideal for individuals, couples, or small families who don’t require extensive space, and who may prefer the heating and maintenance efficiency of a smaller footprint.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The provided sold price is an estimated range. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email through the site, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.