381 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

41.5

Below average

Overall 41.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

660 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1956 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 7 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.8Low
Living Area660 sqft15Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size3,576 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
660 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#180 / 194
Bottom 7% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,051 / 1,123
Bottom 6% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,437 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
278k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#57 / 194
Top 29% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#553 / 1,123
Top 49% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

below average
3,576 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

381 Melbourne Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 454 m), 7 education (nearest 231 m), 1 shopping (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education7
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 29%
Sold 5/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 381 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 381 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-situated, one-storey home in Munroe West, built in 1956 on a notably spacious 3,576 sqft lot. The home itself is compact at 660 sqft, but it features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its appeal lies in a combination of a large, desirable lot and recent updates, offering a solid foundation in a mature neighbourhood. The property ranks in the top tiers for lot size within its street and wider area, suggesting a premium outdoor space relative to many nearby homes.

It would suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a manageable property with clear upside potential, particularly in the land value. The renovated basement adds functional living space, making it practical for those comfortable with a cozy main floor. A less obvious perspective is its potential for future expansion; the generous lot size, uncommon for the area, provides a rare opportunity for additions or landscaping that newer subdivisions often cannot match. The sales history shows significant value growth between 2017 and 2021, indicating a strong trajectory in a popular locale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 660 sqft, the main living area is smaller than many in the neighbourhood, placing it in the bottom 7% on its street. This highlights the home as a land-value proposition or a project for expansion, rather than a move-in-ready, spacious dwelling.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. This is a key detail to verify, as it significantly adds to the home's functional square footage and overall value.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
No, the assessed value of $27.8k is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. The home last sold for $270k in 2021, which is a far more relevant benchmark, though current market conditions will determine the new price.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Munroe West is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high rankings for lot size among nearby properties suggest a streetscape with more spacious yards than average, contributing to a less crowded feel.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a large, modern home without renovation work. The compact main floor and the age of the structure (70 years) mean that while updated, it likely requires a buyer comfortable with the maintenance and potential future updates characteristic of an older home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.